Category Archives: Results

Results for Track, Road, Cross, MTB etc

ECCA 50 mile TT – Saturday 16th May

Martin Dossett rode in the ECCA 50 mile TT on Saturday 16th May on the E2. Conditions were mild, sunny and dry but with a 7 m/s W/NW wind. When warming up he didn’t notice the wind and thought he may of got away with it but as soon as he went down the slip road onto the A11 he was being push all over the place. He thought it would be a cross wind for the whole of the race but with the course as it is it seems it was a cross tail going out which made for a hard grovel on the return leg with his average speed reducing all the time. He finished 19th out of 59 in 01:54:16, the winner, David McGaw (Cambridge CC) clocking 01:43:27 winning by nearly 3 minutes.

Photograph by Davey Jones

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 15TH MAY 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 15th MAY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

James Ambrose-Parish Jumps the Senior A’s

 The Welwyn Track league was back to good numbers again on the 15/05/15 with 31 youth riders and 46 senior riders.

 The ride of the night came from James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) in the senior 10 mile race as he started with the senior B group ¾ of a lap up and within 2 laps had jumped across to get on the tail of the senior A riders. It became apparent that the A riders did not know this had occurred and Ambrose-Parish stayed in the lead and took the win.

John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) had a good night placing consistently throughout the night to keep him in front overall. Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) also had a good night and seems to be in the hunt for the league overall and could be one of McClelland’s main rivals for the track league crown.

 The youth riders again had a competitive night of racing in the C, D, E and B categories. The youth A racing however was dominated by Ryan Green (Lee Valley Youth CC) who won every race that night.

 Senior A

10 lap Scratch – William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)

Devil – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT)

10 lap Hare & Hounds – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) George Farrell (Endeavour RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

10 mile – James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Luke Morgan (Corley Drops RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Georg Georgallides (Finchley RT)

12 lap points –Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers)

10 lap Hare & Hounds – Brett Travers (VC Revolution) Hugh Vivian (Finsbury Park CC) Laurence Lisher (Green Arrow CRT) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley)

Youth A

5 lap Scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

8 lap block pursuit – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park)

8 lap handicap – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley)

Youth B

4 lap Scratch – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester)

6 lap block pursuit – Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester)

6 lap handicap – Archie Peet (Team MK) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Emily Knight (Lee Valley)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap Block Pursuit – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Mark Lightfoot (CC Ashwell)

Devil – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap handicap – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers) Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers)

 

 

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 8th MAY 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 8th MAY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield 

Rain stops play

Due to the weather and some big race meetings over the weekend, the Welwyn track league saw a depleted field on Friday night with only 13 youth riders and 26 senior riders.

Despite the low numbers there was still plenty of competitive rides not least the 16 lap points race for the senior As which saw Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) take the win.

Hastings also featured in the 3 man break – at around the 20 lap mark, in the 10 mile scratch race at the end of the meeting.  Hasting was joined by Joe Gorman (Full Gas) and Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT).  However a few laps later, with the trio having a half lap advantage on the rest of the main field, the heavens opened and the race had to be abandoned.  After some discussion between the judges and the chief commissaire it was agreed that the trio would not have been caught so were awarded 2 points each.

Home rider, Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) finished the night on top in the senior B racing with some good riding to win the scratch race and get a close 2nd in the devil.

The youth A racing was dominated all night by Matthew Sheppard and Ben Selfe, both from Lee Valley, with very strong rides in all events including a very hard fought Keirin.

With only two youth B riders on the night, Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn wheelers) and Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers) the racing was a rider on rider battle with Stockwell finishing on top every time.

The Keirin in the youth CDE, was one of the highlights of the night with a great ride by Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) to take third behind Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) and Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) respectively.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) George Olive (Finchley RT) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

16 lap Points – Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Simon Best (North Road)

10 Devil – George Olive (Finchley RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Joe Gorman (Full Gas) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

10 mile (stopped at 20 laps due to rain) – Joe Gorman (Full Gas) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC)

Unknown Distance – Simon Keen (Crest CC) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC)

10 Devil – Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Simon Keen (Crest CC)

Youth A

5 lap Scratch – Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

8 lap block pursuit – Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley)

Keirin – Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth B

4 lap Scratch – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap pursuit – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

Match Sprint – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Ted Brett (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap points – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

3 lap Keirin – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth A, B, CDE

Handicap – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 1ST MAY 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 1ST MAY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield 

John McClelland starts to find some form

 

Another great night of racing at the Gosling sports park Velodrome on Friday night, with some very competitive rides in the senior racing.

There were good numbers again with 40 senior riders and 30 youth riders.

In the senior A racing John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) started to show the form which has won him the title a number of times, winning the block pursuit with a perfectly timed sprint and picking up 2nd in the 10 miler at the end of the evening.  Victory in the 10 miler went to Alexander Murison (Easton Ritte) after a group of 8 riders went off the front with 8 laps to go getting a very good gap from the main field and ending in a very tactical final 4 laps.

Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) dominated the senior B racing winning every race, much to the annoyance of James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) who finished second to Pierce in the scratch and points.

The youth riders were not to be outdone by the seniors providing the crowd with some great competition. Ryan Green (Lee Valley) in the Youth A group, had the legs again this week winning the devil and the scratch.  Simon Bird (Lee Valley), did get the better of Green in the hare and hounds holding him off in the closing sprint.

In the Youth CDE group a different rider won every race, due in part to the slight change in the racing programme of previous years. This was highlighted in their final race – an extremely close Italian pursuit.

The best results for the home club came from Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers), winning all the youth B racing apart from the hare and hounds which was won by Emily Knight (Lee Valley).

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Martin Ruepp (Strada Sport) Alexander Murison (Easton Ritte)

10 lap Block Pursuit –John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Martin Ruepp (Strada Sport) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator)

10 Lap Points – Martin Ruepp (Strada Sport) Alexander Murison (Easton Ritte) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

10 mile – Alexander Murison (Easton Ritte) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Martin Ruepp (Strada Sport) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Chris Burns (Welwyn wheelers)

10 Lap Block Pursuit – Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Eric Paillet (North Road)

10 Lap Points – Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Chris Burns (Welwyn wheelers) Eric Paillet (North Road)

Youth A

8 lap Scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Simon Bird (Lee Valley) Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley)

8 lap Points  – Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Simon Bird (Lee Valley) Ryan Green (Lee Valley)

Devil – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Simon Bird (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

10 lap Hare & Hounds – Simon Bird (Lee Valley) Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Matthew Sheppard  (Lee Valley)

Youth B

6 lap Scratch –  Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Adam Lightfoot (CC Ashwell)

6 lap Hare & Hounds  – Emily Knight (Lee Valley) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Adam Lighfoot (CC Ashwell) Emily Knight (Lee Valley)

6 lap Points – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Adam Lightfoot (CC Ashwell) Oisin Murphy (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch –  Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap Hare & Hounds  –  Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers) Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Amelia Hopper (Colchester Rovers)

4 lap Block Pursuit –  Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

Italian Pursuit – Winning Team Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers) Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers)

Sammy Gage (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Sharples ( Welwyn Wheelers)       Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)