Category Archives: Results

Results for Track, Road, Cross, MTB etc

Welwyn Track League – 19 June 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 19TH JUNE 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Jason Burrill takes the initiative

19/06/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council saw 38 senior riders and 25 youth riders take part in fiercely contested racing.

The senior A saw some very competitive racing with Tony Gibb (Full Gas racing) and Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) taking most of the spoils. Gibb took the point’s race by the scruff of the neck ridding just under half the race off the front on his own.

The 10 miler saw a great win for Jason Burrill (Peterborough CC) attack off the front with a lap and a half to go. With no one in the group willing to take on the chase, the sprinters left it too late and Burrill picked up a well-earned win.

The senior B racing was very open with a different winner in every race.

Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) won all the youth CDE races apart from the handicap race.

The youth AB racing saw a great ride by Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) in the point’s race. Bilyard rode very strongly to take 5 points overall in the race and the win.

It is hoped the number of riders continues to rise as more riders mean better and more competitive racing.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Tony Gibb (Gull Gas Racing) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator)

15 Lap Points – Tony Gibb (Gull Gas Racing) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mike Broadwith (ArticTacx RT)

Devil – Tony Gibb (Gull Gas Racing) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mark Smith (Pro Cycle Hire UK RT)

10 Mile Scratch – Jason Burrill (Peterborough) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Mark Smith (Pro Cycle Hire UK RT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) Tony Marriott (Hertfordshire Wheelers)

12 Lap Points – Andy Digby (Welwyn Wheelers)Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) Matthew Shepherd (Lee valley) Ryan Green (Lee Valley)

Devil – Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Zittel (Willesden CC) Laurence Lisher (Green Arrow CRT)

Youth AB

7 Lap Scratch – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Points – Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Kat Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park)

8 Lap Block Pursuit – Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Handicap – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Dexter Mansel-Thomas

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Points – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

3 Lap Block Pursuit – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Rudy Knight (Lee Valley) Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)  Ben Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers)

ECCA 100 mile TT Sunday 21st June

Martin Dossett rode in the ECCA 100 mile TT on Sunday 21st June on the E2.
This is his race report.
Having never ridden a 100 mile TT and only a few 50’s I set a pacing plan to try to stick to and would see how that panned out as the event went on. It all started well (albeit at 05:16) with a nice tail wind for the first 30 miles and then the realization hit home as we turned at Red Lodge for 20 miles back into the wind. Still, another nice 20 miles followed that. Then the final 30 mile push for home into the wind with a now tired body and pains in the neck, shoulders and one forearm for some reason! With 5 miles to go and my target time slipping away I limped home no longer being able to stay down on the tri bars to finish in 4:03:56. Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team) won in 3:41:45.
Photo from the event from Davey Jones above.

Club 10 TT 23rd June 2015

 

Club 10 TT 23rd June 2015 

1 Henry Farrell 21.47
2 Martin Dossett 22.25
3 George Farrell 22.36
4 Julian king 22.51
5 Michael Parry 23.01
6 Ollie Stockwell 23.57
7 Tom Durkin 24.07
8 Andrew brown 24.12
9 Dan Brockman 24.37
10 Laurie Bone 24.38
11 Gareth Davies 25.05
12 Lauren Higham 25.41
13 Janet Bassett 26.25
14 Mel Partner 26.34
15 Andrew Porter 26.38
16 Elspeth Grace 27.48
17 Anneke Prins 29.07
18 Jo Puttock 30.13
Glen Dossett dnf
Peter Antsey dnf

Welwyn Track League – 12 June 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 12TH JUNE 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Rain Stops Play

 12/06/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council saw 26 senior riders and 19 youth riders take part in fiercely contested racing.

The senior race program was cut short due to a very heavy down poor late in the evening which meant the 10 mile race could not be run.

 The senior A racing was very open with wins for John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) and Mike Broadwith (Artic Tacx RT) with Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team) pushing them hard.

 Ryan Green (Lee Valley CC) had another good night in the senior B’s picking up wins in the scratch and holding off the A riders for a win in the handicap.

 Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) rode strongly in the youth AB, with very strong rides winning the scratch and handicap.

 The highlight of the race evening was the youth AB block pursuit which saw a great ride byChristian Manzi (Lee Valley), Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) and Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers), who held off a charging Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) in a nail biting final half lap.

Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) dominated the youth CDE racing winning all but the handicap.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch –John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Joel Stewart (Kenton CC) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops)

10 Lap Handicap – Mike Broadwith (Artic Tacx) Cameron Gutteridge (Finchley RT) Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers) George Olive (Finchley RT)

Devil – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops) Mike Broadwith (Artic Tacx)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT)

10 Lap Handicap – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

Devil – 158??? Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Chris Lodge (Finsbury Park CC)

Youth AB

7 Lap Scratch – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

1 Lap Dash – Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Josh Murad (EHF Velo Pro)

8 Lap Block Pursuit – Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Handicap – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Archie Peet (Team MK) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Ritchie Selfe (Lee Valley)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Rudy Knight (Lee Valley)

4 Lap Hare, Fox & Hounds – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Brody Knight (Lee Valley) Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)