Welwyn Track League Results 21st August 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 21st August 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Results

Senior A

15 lap Scratch Madison – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) & Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) & Theo Modell (Corley Drops RT) Bob Longstaff (Colchester Rovers) & Andrew Bradshaw (VCL) George Olive (Finchley RT) & Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers)

30 Lap Points Madison – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) & Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) & Theo Modell (Corley Drops RT) Bob Longstaff (Colchester Rovers) & Andrew Bradshaw (VCL) Laurence Lisher (Green Arrow CRT0 & Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT)

10 Mile Scratch – Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) Joel Stewart (Kenton CC)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Andy Digby (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Skipsey (SD RT) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley)

10 Lap Points – Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Andy Digby (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley)

Devil – James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Alex Pierce (Willesden) Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers) Connor Woodford (Willsden CC)

Youth AB

8 Lap Scratch – Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park)

8 Lap Points – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)

Unknown Distance – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Handicap – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Archie Peet (Team MK)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Points – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joseph O’Brien (Hillingdon SS)

Unknown Distance – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Joseph O’Brien (Hillingdon SS) Rudy Knight (Lee Valley) Pascal Giret (Hillingdon SS) Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon SS)

BC are now recruiting for the National Talent Camp 18-21 December 2015

Are you an ambitious Young Coach or an aspiring Young Official?

We are now recruiting for the National Talent Camp 18-21 December 2015 

YST Talent Camp 2015_Leaflet_1

National Talent Camp – Application Form FINAL 2015

With an expanded programme this year see’s, three groups of young cyclist enthusiasts coming together to offer young coaches, officials and athletes the opportunity to learn from each other, work with other sports and support the on-going development of their fellow volunteers in cycling.

This year’s National Talent Camp is shaping up to be the largest and most established opportunity for young volunteers that this sport has seen. We want you be a part of it!

Applications open from Monday 24 August until Monday 5 October  

For more details, including application criteria, please open up the attached application form, or click here to see the video and read in full, our National Talent Camp article.

Kind regards,

Kelly Burdett
Senior Development Officer – Clubs & Volunteers

Few More dates for your Diary

The Eastern Region Cyclo-cross League event (Round 6) promoted by Welwyn Wheelers at Stanborough Park.,WGC on Saturday October 10th
The WW Club Cyclo-cross Championship – the Eastern Region League event on Sunday November 1st at Grafham Water (run by St Ives CC). This was well attended by the WW members and was easy to access and had plenty of parking space
The Central League Cyclo-cross League event promoted by Welwyn Wheelers at Stanborough Park, WGC on Saturday January 2nd 2016
The Welwyn Wheelers Annual Social evening and Prize Presentation on Saturday 30th January at Woolmer Green Village Hall
Welwyn Wheelers Annual General meeting – Tuesday 23rd February at Gosling Sports Park

Important Session News

Summer to Winter changeover programme

The track season is almost over and the winter cyclo-cross season has its first event in early September.
In order  for the club cyclo-cross riders to get in some important training sessions the following programme of training sessions at Gosling Sports Park have been organised.
Cyclo-cross session will use the grassed area adjacent to the track on Wednesday evenings as from 26th August.
The road-bikes-on-the-track sessions will start on Wednesday 16th September.
The Saturday morning sessions will switch to road bikes and cyclo-cross as from 12th September.
NOTE: The coaches will reserve the right to pull people off the sessions if they are not competent for the session they are attending – this will apply particularly to the RBOT on Wednesdays which are progressive in nature so people can’t just dip in & out

Saturdays: 9 -11am (sign on from 8.30am)

Saturday Club –  Go-Ride Training Session.

This is an open session for  riders (minimum age 8 years)  We concentrate on learning new bike handling skills.
Riders are expected to bring their own bike (MTB/Cross preferably), Helmet, Mitts, Drink and suitable clothing for the prevailing weather conditions. All bikes must be in good working order.

Road Bikes on the Track 9am – 11am Gosling Velodrome

This is an open session for improving  riders. It is aimed at senior riders and youth riders who are born  in 2001 or earlier. The session will help develop good riding technique, including group riding skills in preparation for racing.

Off Road Ride 9am – Meet Gosling Trackside entrance

This is a navigated ride only and is for competent riders, Youth (born 2001 or earlier) & Senior.

Riders are expected to be self-sufficient and responsible for themselves( pump, inner tube, food & drink as a minimum)

Please be at the track by 8:45am and expect to be out for a minimum of 2 hours.


Wednesday : 7 – 9 pm

Road Bikes on the Track 

This is an open session for competent riders who race or will be racing on a regular basis. These sessions are aimed at senior riders and youth riders who are born  in 2001 or earlier and are progressive in nature & it is advised that you attend regularly. An endurance element will be included.

Cyclo Cross

This is an open session for all cyclo cross riders over the age of 8 years.
The sessions are aimed at building on skills required for racing Cyclo cross & will include an endurance element

GHS Final – Sept 12th : Sign Up to Help

Many thanks to those who have already volunteered to help with this event.
We are still short of about 8  volunteers
Please consider helping out & giving something back to the club
Contact James Johnson (James56038@aol.com)

Well done to the following riders who qualified from the CTT North London heat (run by WW) for the GHS Final on Saturday September 12th .

The age group winners go through to the final plus the three members of the fastest club team
Age group winners – Boys
12 Joe Kiely
13 Ollie Stockwell
14 Reece Pollen
15 Will Raymond
16 Michael Parry

Age group winners -Girls

13 Lauren Higham
15 Kat Anderson
16 Lauren Murphy
Toby Miles also qualified as a member of the WW winning team