Club Track Championships‏

U14 Two lap Time Trial Time  Time Trial Devil Sprint Scratch Total     Position
 Joe Kiely   1.21.22     2      2      4      1      9       1
 Michael Sumner   1.23.16     3      3      1       2      9       2
 Tom Sharples   1.19.68     1      1      3       5     10       3
 Imogen Chastell   1.23.55     4      6      2       3     15       4
 Jenna Miles   1.27.95     5      4      6       4     19       5
 Ellen Bennett   1.28.84     6      5      5       6     22       6
U12  One lap Time Trial time  Time Trial  Devil  Sprint  Scratch  Total Position
 Euan Woodlife  38.71     1     1     1     1     4       1
 Max Jackson  44.60     2     2     2     2     8       2
 Toby Brown  48.34     4     3     3     3    13       3
 Isaac Whitten  46.86     3     4     4     5    16       4
 Jeremy Landon  50.70     5     5     5     4    19       5
 Beth Bennett  54.52     6     6     6     6    24       6
U10  One lap Time Trial time  Time Trial  Devil  Sprint  Scratch  Total  Position
  Thomas  Dixon  16.1    1    2     1     1    5      1
 Dylan Starkey  16.5    2    1     2     2    7      2
 Fin Woodliffe  17.5    3    3     3     3   12      3
 Rupert Cavill  17.9    4    4     4     4   16      4
 Henry Landon  18.6    5    5     5     5   20      5

Phae one of the Club Track Championshps were held on Wednesday 22nd June at Gosling Sports Park. All riders in the three age groups competed in the 4 event Omnium – Time Trial, Elimination (Devil), Sprint and Scratch race.
In the Under 10 group the final result came down to the sprint finish in the 4 lap scratch race – Thomas Dixon won by inches from Dylan Starkey to clinch victory.
Euan Woodliffe was the clear winner in the Under 12 group winning all four events from Max Jackson.
A close tactical battle in the under 14 category – Tom Sharples won the first two events from Joe Kiely but both riders lost out in the one lap Sprint race by watching each other and ignoring the other riders – Michael Sumner took the sprint. In the final 6 lap scratch Joe Kiely rode away from the field and won by 200m Michael Sumner beat Imogen Chastell on te line to take second spot. This resulted in a tie for first place between Joe Kiley and Mchael Sumner on 9 points. The result of the final race was used to resolve the tie which made Joe Kiely the winner of the under 14 category.
Our thanks to the band of Officials who organised the evening
The club trophies for the top riders – boys and girls – will be awarded at the Club Social Dinner in January 2017.

Welwyn Track League Results 17 June 2016

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 17th June 2016

Results

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – Ethan Vernon Corley Drops RT, John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Mitchell Powell Team Terminator, Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers

10 Lap Block Pursuit – Ethan Vernon Corley Drops RT, Mitchell Powell Team Terminator, Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers, Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers

Devil – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Ethan Vernon Corley Drops RT, Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers, Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers

10 Mile Scratch – Joshua Crow Stewart Hemel Hempstead, Ethan Vernon Corley Drops RT, John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Mitchell Powell Team Terminator

Senior B

10 Lap scratch – Andrew Perrin Full Gas Racing, Joshua Crow Stewart Hemel Hempstead, Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers, Conor Woodford Willesden CC

10 Lap Block Pursuit – Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers, Joshua Crow Stewart Hemel Hempstead, Tom Zittel Willesden Cycling Club, Simon Best Full Gas Racing

Devil – George Georgallides Finchley RT, Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers, Conor Woodford Willesden CC, Andrew Perrin Full Gas Racing

Youth B

6 Lap Scratch – Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers, Oisin Murphy Hillingdon SS, Micheal Sumner Welwyn Wheelers

6 Lap Points – Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers, Oisin Murphy Hillingdon SS, Micheal Sumner Welwyn Wheelers

Devil – Oisin Murphy Hillingdon SS, Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers, Micheal Sumner Welwyn Wheelers

7 Lap Handicap Youth AB – Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers, Oisin Murphy Hillingdon SS, Micheal Sumner Welwyn Wheelers, Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers, Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers, Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers

4 Lap Points – Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers, Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers, Eddie Vann Lee Valley Youth CC

0.5 Lap Dash – Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers, Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers, Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers

4 Lap Handicap – Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers, Zoe Warner Lee Valley Youth CC, Eddie Vann Lee Valley Youth CC, Finlay Woodliffe Wewlyn Wheelers

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 10th June 2016

Results

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Kristian Woolf Bush Healthcare CRT, Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK RT, Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers

10 Lap Block Points – Andy Digby Addiktion Cycles Ltd, Alex Pierce Willesden CC, Kristian Woolf Bush Healthcare CRT, Chris Burns Welwyn Wheelers

10 Lap Points – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Michael Broadwith Arctic-Tacx, Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers, Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK RT

10 Mile Scratch – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers, Tom Durkin Welwyn Wheelers, Tom Zittel Willesden CC

Senior B

10 Lap scratch – Conor Woodford Willesden CC, Tom Zittel Willesden CC, Laurie Bone The Bike Loft, Eric Paillet North Road

10 Lap Block Pursuit – Conor Woodford Willesden CC, Laurie Bone The Bike Loft, Ian Hayter Welwyn Wheelers, Peter Morrell CC Luton

10 Lap Points – Tom Zittel Willesden CC, Tom Hinchcliff Welwyn Wheelers, Laurie Bone The Bike Loft, Peter Morrell CC Luton

Youth A

8 Lap Scratch – Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers, Riley Searle Team Corley Cycles, Joe Bennett Welwyn Wheelers

8 Lap Block Points – Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers, Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers, Kate Wootton Lee Valley Youth CC

1 Lap Dash – Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers, Riley Searle Team Corley Cycles, Emily Knight Lee Valley Youth CC

Youth AB 7 Lap Handicap – Sophie Lewis CC Ashwell, Emily Knight Lee Valley Youth CC, Abby Old Welwyn Wheelers, Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers

Youth B

6 Lap Scratch – Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth CC, Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers, Oisin Murphy Hillingdon SS

6 Lap Block Pursuit – Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers, Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers, Sophie Lewis CC Ashwell

1 Lap Dash – Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers, Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth CC, Oisin Murphy Hillingdon SS

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers, Joseph O’Brien Hillingdon SS, Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC

4 Lap Block Pursuit – Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers, Joseph O’Brien Hillingdon SS, Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC

Hare & Hounds – Zoe Warner Lee Valley Youth CC, Finlay Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers, Isaac Whitten Welwyn Wheelers, Rupert Cavill Welwyn Wheelers

4 Lap Handicap – Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers, Zoe Warner Lee Valley Youth CC, Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC, Joseph O’Brien Hillingdon SS

Club 10 TT Results 2016

14 June 2016 Club 10 TT

There was a break in the days wet weather and the latest round of the club 10 was able to take place.

Six riders signed-on for the event on evening that was described by several riders as “fresh, breezy and damp”. Michael Parry made light of the conditions on his road bike to post the best time of the evening with 23:06. Ben Webster was 1:06 behind with 24:12 for second with Tom Durkin,  also on a his road bike, clocked 24:12 for third.

14 June 2016

7 June 2016

24 May 2016

17 May 2016

10 May 2016

3 May 2016

 

David Scott

DERNY FEST & WOMENS OMNIUM

Saturday 16th July 2016
Welwyn Wheelers

Velodrome
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City, Herts. AL8 6XE

Track Warm Up: 12 – 12:25pm
Event Start 12:30pm
Estimated Finish 4:30pm

Derny Fest Open to:
Men & Women
Cat: E, 1, 2, 3, 4, Junior & U16

Riders, pacers and volunteers are required.