Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 4, 19th May

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Dylan Starkey                   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

3             Samuel Quiggin                CC Ashwell

 

Youth 2 – Scratch                          

1             Jodie Taylor                       Team Terminator

2             Ellen Bennett                    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Rudy Knight                       LVYCC

                             

Youth 1 – Scratch            

1             Oliver Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Sharples                    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Jamie Dene                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Scratch                         

1             Kieth Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             William Burgess                The Bike Loft

3             Paul Vann                          Victoria CC

4             Tom Zittel                          Willesden Cycling Club

 

Senior A – Scratch                        

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Michael Parry                   Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Youth 3 – 4 lap Handicap                            

1             Samuel Quiggin                CC Ashwell

2             Dylan Starkey                   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Bradley Taylor                  Colchester Rovers CC

 

Youth 2 – 1 lap dash – Heat 1                     

1             Jodie Taylor                       Team Terminator

2             Rudy Knight                       LVYCC

3             Ellen Bennett                    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – 1 lap dash – Heat 2                     

1             Oliver Gardiner                LVYCC

2             Max Jackson                     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Abigail Old                         Hillingdon Slipstreamers

 

Youth 1 – 6 lap points                  

1             Oliver Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Katie-Ann Elliston            Southend Wheelers

 

Senior A+B – 10 lap Handicap                   

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Michael Parry                   Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Devil                           

1             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

2             Beth Bennett                     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Bradley Taylor                  Colchester Rovers CC

 

Youth 2 – Handicap Devil                           

1             Oliver Gardiner                LVYCC

2             Abigail Old                         Hilingdon Slipstreamers

3             Eddie Vann                        LVYCC

 

Youth 1 – Handicap Devil                           

1             Oliver Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             Jamie Dene                        Welwyn Wheelers

3             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Devil               

1             Kieth Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Zittel                          Willesden Cycling Club

3             Iain Foulkes                       CC Ashwell

4             Chris Lodge                       Finsbury Park CC

 

Senior A – Devil               

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1, 2, 3 – 6 lap Handicap                  

1             Oliver Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Sharples                    Welwyn Wheelers

4             Jamie Dene                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior 10 mile scratch                 

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Michael Parry                   Verulam – reallymoving.com

Weekend Cycle Racing

The Wheelers were competing in a variety of events in various locations at the weekend

The weekend got under way with the CC Hackney Primavera road race on Saturday at the Lee Valley – Tom Sharples and Euan Woodliffe were first and third in the under 14 event, Joe Bennett 6th in the under 16 group with Fin Woodliffe 2nd and Rupert Cavill 4th in the under 10 event. In the girls events Beth Bennett came 4th in under 12s and Ellen Bennett 8th in under 14s.

On Sunday some were back at Lee Valley for the third and final qualifying round of the Youth Omnium series on the Olympic Park track for a great day’s racing.

Archie Peet was 9th overall in the under 16 boys event in a tough field. Josie Griffin was third in the Under 16 girls event. In the under 14 events Tom Sharples finished 4th, Eual Woodliffe 7th and Michael Sumner 9th. Thomas Dixon was 4th in under 12 boys.

The top 4 in U16 and U14 age bands in the three race series will qualify for the final event at Herne Hill in June – congratulations to Josie Griffin and Euan Woodliffe who have both got  through to to the final. Tom Sharples just missed out – 5th in the series.  Thomas Dixon was 3rd overall in U12 boys category.

Also on Sunday, Oli Stockwell and Joe Kiely travelled to Ashe Moor inYorkshire for round 3 of the HSBC National Mountain Bike event – Oli was 9th in the under 16 event while Joe Kiely was 2nd in the under 14 race. The event was run on a tough hilly course with lots of tricky downhill descents over loose rocks. A tough and very tiring course.

Elspeth Grace rode the Women’s road race event at Cranfield near Bedford. The  field in the 40 mike race split into various groups as the race developed. Elspeth was in the leading group and was places 10th in the uphill finish.

The Wheelers club 10 mile Time trial season has just begun with Oli
Stockwell notching up the fastest time in the first three events of the
season.

Peter

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 3, 12th May

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

2             Brody Knight                     LVYCC

3             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – Scratch                     

1             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Sharples                    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Oisin Murphy                    Hillingdon Slipstreamers

 

Senior B – Scratch                         

1             Ian Hayter                          Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Keith Bryceland

3             Nigel Stephens                 Team Terminator

4             Brian Evans                       Hertfordshire Wheelers

 

Senior A – Scratch                        

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Will Raymond                   VC Londres

3             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

4             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

 

Youth 3 – Handicap                      

1             Brody Knight                     LVYCC

2             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – Team Pursuit                          

1             Eddie Vann                        LVYCC

1             Abigail Old                         Hillingdon Slipstreamers

1             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

1             Jamie Dene                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B Block Pursuit                 

1             Ian Hayter                          Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Andrew Brown                 Welwyn Wheelers

3             Martin Holland                 Ely&District CC-B&T Motor Repairs

4             Lesley Courtney                Kinetic/Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior A Block Pursuit                 

1             Will Raymond                   VC Londres

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

4             Joel Stewart                      Kenton RC

 

Youth 3 – Sprint Handicap                         

1             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

2             Brody Knight                     LVYCC

3             Beth Bennett                     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – Handicap points                    

1             Toby Brown                       Welwyn Wheelers

2             Max Jackson                     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B Devil                  

1             Keith Bryceland

2             Ian Hayter                          Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             Tom Zittel                          Willesden Cycling Club

4             Nigel Stephens                 Team Terminator

 

Senior A Devil                 

1             Will Raymond                   VC Londres

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

4             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

 

Youth 1,2+3 Handicap                 

1             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

2             Max Jackson                     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

4             Brody Knight                     LVYCC

 

Senior 10 mile scratch                 

1             Will Raymond                   VC Londres

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Mitchell Powell                Team Terminator

Welwyn Omnium Results

The Welwyn Youth Omnium Sunday May 7th

A long and busy day at Gosling Sports Park as the organisers of Round 2 of the South East Youth Omnium. Over 100 riders had pre-entered for the event.

Parts of the race team were there at 8.30am to start preparations for the day – organising the refreshment stock, setting up the signing on desk and the gear check system.

Riders started arriving soon after 9.00am, gazebos erected and the officials and helpers were all in place and ready for the first race at 12 noon

Highlight of the day was the fast and top quality racing in the 29 strong under 16 boys events. VC Londres riders filled the top three positions led by Oscar Nilson–Julian – Oli Stockwell was the top placed Welwyn rider in 9th position with Archie Peet 15th,and Joe Bennett 16th.

Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) was the dominant rider in the Under 16 girls event winning all 5 events. Josie Griffin was third and Imogen Chastell (VCL) 4th.

Joe Kiely and Euan Woodliffe finished 3rd and 4th and Tom Sharples 6th in the Under 14 boys group of 25 riders while Ellen Bennett was 7th in the girls series.

Six Wheelers rode in the 25 rider group in the under 12 boys series – Thomas Dixon and Mark Lightfoot (CC Ashwell) finished on equal points in 3rd (but Mark Lightbook had better result in Points race so Thomas Dixon moved to 4th) , Dylan Starkey was 5th with Cormac Nisbet and Thomas Oliver 10th and 12th respectively.

The days racing and the prize presentations were finally completed by 6-15pm and by the time everything was dismantled and packed away it was around 7-00pm. It was a tough and tiring day for both the riders and the ‘race team’ but well worth the effort. One major relief was a day of ‘crash-free’ racing, no ambulances !
Congratulations to Susi Sharples (Race organiser) and the large team of club officials and helpers. A job well done.

The third and final Round of the local Omnium series is at Stratford Olympic Park next Sunday. The top 4 riders in the Under 16 and Under 14 categories based on the results of all three rounds will qualify for the National Final at Herne Hill.

Youth Omnium

Yesterday was the 2nd round of the 2017 Regional Youth Omnium Series. Welwyn hosted over 100 young riders in 3 age categories; U12, U14, U16 in 6 hours of impressive racing.

As a club we put on a great racing performance with Welwyn riders participating in every category.

U12 Boys      Dylan Starkey, Thomas Dixon, Tommy Liddiard, Thomas Oliver, Harry Eagle, Cormac Nisbet

U12 Girls       Beth Bennett

U14 Boys      Joe Kiely, Euan Woodliffe, Tom Sharples, Max Jackson

U14 Girls       Ellen Bennett

U16 Boys      Oli Stockwell, Archie Peet, Joe Bennett

U16 Girls       Josie Griffin

The day was a huge success with the full programme of races completed without a single incident and even the sun made an appearance! We have received some excellent feedback on how smoothly and professionally the event ran.

This would not have been possible without the enormous support of members and parents who helped with set up, gate marshal, sign on, catering, judging, holding, time keeping and clearing up – as well as those who provided the delicious cakes!

It is a lot of work to put on an event of this size and we are grateful for all the help received. It is particularly encouraging to see the knowledge and experience involved with some of the major roles being passed on to newer members of the club.

Thank you to those that volunteered (in no particular order & apologies for anyone missed out):

Faye & Tim Bennett Mark & Lucy Sharples
Robert Dixon Mike Harrington
Dani Eagle Bob Parry
Chloe & Andy Evans Henry, Annalise & Jeremy Peet
Francis Gallacher Sam & Ben Stockwell
Jax Rooney Mark & Morag Woodliffe
Elspeth & Rona Grace Peter Waghorn
Richard, Alison & Dan Maynard Dave Kiely
Chris Bodell Amanda Hayter
Claire Lewis Clare Fisk
Ellie Cadzoe Amanda Oliver
Malcolm Starkey Chris Murphy
Nick Brown Alex & Graeme Anderson
James Asker Jamie Quiggin
Sallie Bracewell Amanda Griffin

Thank you again.

Susi Sharples