Category Archives: Results

Results for Track, Road, Cross, MTB etc

Welwyn Petit Tour

A very busy Sunday for the Wheelers riders and officials as the host club for the 2017 Welwyn Petit Tour run in the centre of the town on closed roads. Lots of helpers were needed all day in setting up the course, marshalling the crossing points, judging and organising the racing.

Ten races were run during the day starting with the under 10’s and finishing with the senior 2/3 category race. 120 youth riders plus 130 senior riders competed in the various races and in addition there were a number of ‘fun events’ – a 10 minute scootathon plus a one hour junior ‘sportive’ where riders rode around the course to compete as many laps as they wished.

Racing got under way at 10.35 and finished at 6-00pm – the course then had to be cleared up, the barriers removed and the roads re-opened by 8-00pm.

In the racing events the Wheelers had some good results – Xavier Knott 2nd in the under 8’s, Fin Woodliffe 2nd and Dillon Knott 3rd in the under 10’s boys and Elise Whitaker was 2nd in the under 10 girls. Dylan Starkey 3rd and Beth Bennett top girl in the under 12’s.

The under 14 race was a Wheelers bonus – National Champion Joe Kiely broke away and lapped the field, Tom Sharples and Euan Woodliffe were 2nd and third for a 1,2,3 result. Lauren Higham won the under 16 girls race.

The under 16 boys race was a bit of a minor disaster when Oli Stockwell and clubmate Joe Bennett crashed into each other and had to leave the race. Jamie Dene finished a creditable third.

Prizes for the youth events were donated by local companies and there were lots of stalls in the central area run by various clubs plus a number of food stalls

In the senior events Rachel Dunne was 8th in the Womens race and Steve Dunne 8th in the Masters race.

A great days racing, a well run event and special thanks to Susi Sharples for her sterling efforts on the day and during the past few weeks in making sure it all went well.

Peter

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 12,14 July 2014

YOUTH 3 – SCRATCH   

1             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – SCRATCH 

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulm CC

2             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

YOUTH 1 – SCRATCH  

1             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

2             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

SENIOR B – SCRATCH   

1             John Saysell       North Road CC

2             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

3             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

4             Gareth Lewis      CC Ashwell

 

SENIOR A – SCRATCH       

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             Laurence Lisher Green Arrow

 

YOUTH 3 – 3 LAP BLOCK PURSUIT     

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Beth Bennett      Welwyn Wheelers

3             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – 6 LAP BLOCK PURSUIT         

1             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Eva McCabe       Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 1 – 1 LAP TEAM SPRINT   

1             Code Nelson      Beds Road Race Team

1             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymomving.com

 

SENIOR A/B – 10 LAP BLOCK HANDICAP

1             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

2             John Saysell       North Road CC

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             William Burgess The Bike Loft

 

YOUTH 3 – UNKNOWN DISTANCE       

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – DEVIL         

1             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Alexander Saunders        Verulm CC

3             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 1 – 8 LAP POINTS

1             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

2             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

3             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymomving.com

 

SENIOR B – 10 LAP POINTS          

1             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

2             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

3             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

4             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

 

SENIOR A – DEVIL      

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Laurence Lisher Green Arrow

3             Christian Manzi Finchley Racing Team

4             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

 

YOUTH 3 – 4 LAP HANDICAP       

1             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Beth Bennett      Welwyn Wheelers

3             Rupert Cavil       Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 1+2 – 6 LAP HANDICAP  

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymomving.com

3             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

 

SENIOR – 10 MILE SCRATCH  

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             John Saysell       North Road CC

Welwyn Weekend Results

Fantastic win for Joe Kiely – the new BC Circuit race under 14  National Champion.

The Championships were held in Milton Keynes Town Centre on Sunday with large fields on a great course. There were 70 riders in the under 14 event and Joe Kiely was clearly in an attacking mode right from the start – an early breakaway group was reeled then Joe went again and was joined by Fin Pickering and Josh Charlton ‘making a magic medal winning trio’. They worked together and soon built and held a lead of 20 seconds. The bunch did not react to chase them down and the gap opened up slowly to build up a winning lead. As they approached the long uphill finish one of the trio attacked and Joe was straight onto his wheel. As they neared the line Joe attacked and crossed the line in first place by one second to win the National Championship. A magnificent result for Joe, who has been on sparkling form this year in road, MTB and cyclo-crosss events. A well deserved victory for a tough hard working committed Welwyn Wheelers rider.

Tom Sharples was in the main field mid way through the race but lost contact when he hit the kerb on a bend. Euan Woodliffe had a mechanical in lap one and retired The under 16 race had almost 100 riders and was run at a frantic pace shedding riders every lap. Oli Stockwell finished in the main bunch in around 25th place. Josie Griffin and Lauren Higham finished in the bunch in the under 16 girls race.

Also on Sunday a number of Wheelers riders were at Redbourn Common for the Fete du Velo races run by Verulam CC from St Albans.

Xavier Knott won the opening Under 8 category race by a good margin with Harry Hayter 6th. In the Under 10 race Rupert Cavill wa second followed in by Dillon Knott and Jeremy Landon in third and fourth places. Beth Bennett and Henry Landon were third girl and boy in the under 12 event. Joe Bennett attacked with two laps to go in the under 16 race and won by 10 seconds with Archie Peet taking second place in the sprint finish.

After a short break Joe Bennett and Nathan Blackmore lined up for the Senior 2/3/4 category 45 minute race – Joe rode well to finish in the main bunch in an extremely fast race.

In the Womens race Leslie Courtney finished in 5th place and Rachel Dunne 7th. Steve Dunn was 8th in the Masters category.

Peter

Senior & U16 Track Championships

 The Senior/Junior/Vets and Under 16 Club Track Championship was concluded on Wednesday 5th July on a warm and sunny evening in ideal conditions.

The adult group had eight riders – one lady, one junior, two seniors and four vets.

Nathan Blackmore won the opening 4 lap Pursuit from Keith Stockwell and Ben Smith. Nathan also won the Devil with Ben Smith second and Matt Davey third.

The one lap sprint was split into two heats – Heat 2 – Andy Skeen, Leslie Courtney and Andrew Brown who finished in that order for 6,7,8 points/places.

Heat 1 was another win for Nathan from Matt Davey, Steve Hayward, Keith Stockwell and Ben Smith.

As they lined up for the closing 10 lap scratch the Championship positions were – Seniors – Ben Smith 10 pts Matt Davey 11pts, Vets- Keith Stockwell 11pts, Steve Hayward 12 pts – so it all depended on the final finishing order for the Club Trophies.

Nathan won (Top Junior), Matt Davey 2nd (and best Senior), Steve Hayward 3rd, Keith 4th (tied on points) – the tie-breaker meant Steve was top Vet as he had the higher position in the final race.

Leslie Courtney was top lady rider.

Under 16 group

Only four riders – Oli Stockwell won the 2 lap time trial, devil and sprint with Archie Peet second, Jamie Dene third ad Freya Butler 4th. The 6 lap scratch race produced a dramatic result. Oli, Archie and Jamie went into the final lap when Oli unfortunately punctured and was overtaken by Freya Butler to the finish line.This meant that both Archie and Oli tied on 7 pts each – the tie break going to Archie on the result of the last race.

Final results are posted in the bike store.

Thanks to the helpers who acted as time keepers, holders, judges etc

Peter

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 10, 30th June

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Dylan Starkey                   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Mark Lightfoot                 CC Ashwell

3             Samuel Quiggin                CC Ashwell

 

Youth 2 – Scratch                          

1             Nathan Hardy                   CC Ashwell

2             Alexander Saunders        Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Abigail Old                         Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 1 – Scratch                           

1             Cody Nelson                      Beds Road Race Team

2             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Scratch  

1             Andrew Brown                 The Bike Loft

2             Chris Bodell                       Full Gas RT

3             Matt Davey                       Welwyn Wheelers

4             Gareth Lewis                     CC Ashwell

 

Senior A – Scratch   

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

4             Mike Broadwith                Arctic Tacx

 

Youth 3 – 3 Lap Handicap  

1             Sam Gilbert                       Hillingdon SS

2             Beth Bennett                     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 Hare & Hounds  (Hares stayed away)

1             Jamie Maxen                    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Rudy Knight                       LVYCC

3             Max Jackson                     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 Reverse Win Out    

1             Joe Kiely                             Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cody Nelson                      Beds Road Race Team

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior A/B – 10 Lap Block Handicap 

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Mike Broadwith                Arctic Tacx

4             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Sprint – Heat 1 (no points awarded for heats)  

1             Sam Gilbert                       Hillingdon SS

2             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

3             Beth Bennett                     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Sprint – Heat 2 (no points awarded for heats)     

1             Rupert Cavill                     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Beth Watson                     Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Mark Lightfoot                 CC Ashwell

 

Youth 1 – Devil       

1             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

2             Joe Kiely                             Welwyn Wheelers

3             Oisin Murphy                    Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 2 – 8 Lap Points

1             Nathan Hardy                   CC Ashwell

2             Jamie Maxem                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Alexander Saunders        Verulam CC

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Sprint Final  

1             Sam Gilbert                       Hillingdon SS

2             Mark Lightfoot                 CC Ashwell

3             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Devil   

1             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

2             Matt Davey                       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Gareth Lewis                     CC Ashwell

4             John Sumner                     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior A – 12 Lap Points       

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

4             Mike Broadwith                Arctic Tacx

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Handicap 

1             Dylan Starkey                   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Mark Lightfoot                 CC Ashwell

3             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 lap Handicap     

1             Archie Peet                        Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cody Nelson                      Beds Road Race Team

3             Joe Kiely                             Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior 10 Mile Scratch    

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

4             Oliver Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers