Category Archives: Track League Results

Track League Results

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 18, 25th August

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

2             Calum Moir        Barking & Dagenham CC

3             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

                             

Youth 2 – Scratch

1             Joe O’Brien         Hillingdon SS

2             Iona Moir            Barking & Dagenham CC

3             Jack Charlton-Hunt          LVYCC

 

Youth 1 – Scratch                          

1             Joe Kiely              Welwyn Wheelers

2             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon Slipstreamers

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – 10 Lap Scratch                          

1             Tom Boulton      DiMascio

2             Michael Skipsey BRRT

3             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

4             Joshua Maynard              TU Delft

 

Senior A – 10 Lap Scratch                          

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas Racing Team

 

Youth 3 – 1 Lap Dash                    

1             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Ethan Stori         CC Ashwell

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – 4 Lap Points                  

1             Joe O’Brien         Hillingdon SS

2             Iona Moir            Barking & Dagenham CC

3             Jack Charlton-Hunt          LVYCC

 

Youth 1 – 1 Lap Dash                    

1             Rizwan Hameed Hillingdon Slipstreamers

2             Joe Kiely              Welwyn Wheelers

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Keirin Final                   

1             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

2             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

3             Joshua Maynard              TU Delft

4             Tom Zittel           Willesden Cycling Club

 

Senior A – Keirin Final                  

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Cai Davies           Finchley RT

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Toby Miles          Finchley RT

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Reverse Win Out                            

1             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – 1 Lap Dash                    

1             Iona Mior            Barking & Dagenham CC

2             Joe O’Brien         Hillingdon SS

3             Toby Brown        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – 8 Lap Points Race                       

1             Joe Kiely              Welwyn Wheelers

2             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon Slipstreamers

3             Rizwan Hameed Hillingdon Slipstreamers

 

Senior B – 10-Lap Block Handicap                           

1             Chris Lodge        Finsbury Park CC

2             Ryan Savage       Crest CC

3             Elizabeth Marvelly          Hillingdon SS

4             James Johnson  Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior A – 12-Lap Points Race                   

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas Racing Team

3             Riley Searle        Nuun Sigma Sport London RT

4             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Handicap                           

1             Ethan Storti         CC Ashwell

2             Bobbie O’Brien  Hillingdon SS

3             Finn O’Brien       Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 1&2 – 6-Lap Handicap                     

1             Archie Peet         Welwyn Wheelers

2             Joe O’Brien         Hillingdon SS

3             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon Slipstreamers

 

Senior A&B – 20 Lap Scratch                     

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas Racing Team

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 16, 11th August

YOUTH 3 – SCRATCH

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – SCRATCH

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Jack Charlton-Hunt          LVYCC

 

SENIOR B – SCRATCH

1             Nigel Stephens  Team Terminator

2             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

3             Tom Martin        Verulam reallymoving.com

4             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

 

SENIOR A – SCRATCH

1             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas Racing Team

4             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

 

YOUTH 2 & 3 – HANDICAP

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

 

SENIOR A/B – 10 LAP HANDICAP

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

4             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

 

YOUTH 3 – 1 LAP SPRINT

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – TEAM SPRINT

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulam -reallymoving.com

1             Eva McCabe       Welwyn Wheelers

 

 

SENIOR B – 10 LAP REVERSE WIN OUT

1             Nigel Stephens  Team Terminator

2             Sam Grant          Willesden Cycling Club

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

SENIOR A – 10 LAP WIN OUT

1             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas Racing Team

2             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

 

LADIES 3 LAP SCRATCH

1             Leslie Courtney Kinetic/Welwyn Wheelers

2             Elizabeth Marvelly          Hillingdon Slipstreamers

3             Jodie Brumhead               Cottingham Coureurs

 

YOUTH 1+2 – 6 LAP HANDICAP

1             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Alexander Saunders        Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

SENIOR 10 MILE SCRATCH

1             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Laurence Lisher Green Arrow

4             Matt Davey        Welwyn Wheelers

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 15, 4th August

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – Scratch                          

1             Tom Sharples     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

3             Alexander Saunders        Verulm -reallymoving.com

 

Senior B – Scratch                         

1             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

2             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

3             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

4             Gareth Lewis      CC Ashwell

 

Senior A – Scratch                        

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Sprint                         

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – Handicap Sprints                       

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulm -reallymoving.com

2             Freya Butler       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Jack Charlton-Hunt          LVYCC

 

Senior A/B – 10 Lap Handicap                   

1             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

2             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Points                  

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – 6 Lap Points                  

1             Tom Sharples     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

3             Alexander Saunders        Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Senior B – 10 Lap Points              

1             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

2             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             Gareth Lewis      CC Ashwell

 

Senior A – 12 Lap Points              

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

4             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

 

Youth 3 – 4 lap Handicap                            

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 lap Handicap                       

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Jack Charlton-Hunt          LVYCC

3             Freya Butler       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior 10 mile scratch                 

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 13, 21st July

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Sam Gilbert        Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 2 – Scratch                          

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulm CC

2             Joe O-Brien        Zappi RT

3             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Youth 1 – Scratch                           

1             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

2             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Scratch                         

1             Joe Gorman       Stevenage CC

2             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             Josh Maynard    TV Delph

 

Senior A – Scratch                        

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

 

Youth 3 – 3 lap Handicap                            

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Bobbie O’Brien  Hillingdon SS

3             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 & 2 – 6 Lap Hares & Hounds                     

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

3             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Hares    Eddie Vann         LVYCC

Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

Abigail Old          Hillingdon SS

 

Senior B – 10 Lap Block Pursuit                

1             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

2             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

3             Josh Maynard    TV Delph

4             Sam Alison         VC St Raphael

 

Senior A – 10 Lap Win Out                         

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             Nick Day              Team MK

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Points                  

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Sam Gilbert        Hillingdon SS

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

                             

Youth 2 – 6 Lap Points   

1             Joe O-Brien        Zappi RT

2             Alexander Saunders        Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – Team Sprint                  

1             Elizabeth Marvelly          Hillingdon SS

1             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Senior B – 10 Lap Points              

1             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

2             Tom Zittel           Willesden CC

3             Josh Maynard    TV Delph

4             Sam Grant          Willesden CC

 

Senior A – 12 Lap Points              

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             Nick Day              Team MK

 

Youth 3 – 4 lap Handicap                            

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 lap Handicap                       

1             Abigail Old          Hillingdon SS

2             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Eddie Vann         LVYCC

 

Senior 10 mile scratch                 

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 12, 14th July

YOUTH 3 – SCRATCH   

1             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – SCRATCH 

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulm CC

2             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

YOUTH 1 – SCRATCH  

1             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

2             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

SENIOR B – SCRATCH   

1             John Saysell       North Road CC

2             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

3             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

4             Gareth Lewis      CC Ashwell

 

SENIOR A – SCRATCH       

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             Laurence Lisher Green Arrow

 

YOUTH 3 – 3 LAP BLOCK PURSUIT     

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Beth Bennett      Welwyn Wheelers

3             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – 6 LAP BLOCK PURSUIT         

1             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Eva McCabe       Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 1 – 1 LAP TEAM SPRINT   

1             Code Nelson      Beds Road Race Team

1             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymomving.com

 

SENIOR A/B – 10 LAP BLOCK HANDICAP

1             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

2             John Saysell       North Road CC

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             William Burgess The Bike Loft

 

YOUTH 3 – UNKNOWN DISTANCE       

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – DEVIL         

1             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Alexander Saunders        Verulm CC

3             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 1 – 8 LAP POINTS

1             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

2             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

3             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymomving.com

 

SENIOR B – 10 LAP POINTS          

1             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

2             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

3             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

4             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

 

SENIOR A – DEVIL      

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Laurence Lisher Green Arrow

3             Christian Manzi Finchley Racing Team

4             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

 

YOUTH 3 – 4 LAP HANDICAP       

1             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Beth Bennett      Welwyn Wheelers

3             Rupert Cavil       Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 1+2 – 6 LAP HANDICAP  

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymomving.com

3             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

 

SENIOR – 10 MILE SCRATCH  

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             John Saysell       North Road CC