Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 9, 23rd June

Youth 3 – Scratch           

1             Dylan Starkey                   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Mark Lightfoot                 CC Ashwell

3             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – Scratch       

1             Joe O’Brien                        Zappis RT

2             Alexander Saunders        Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Nathan Hardy                   CC Ashwell

 

Youth 1 – Scratch          

1             Cody Nelson                      Beds Road Race Team

2             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Archie Peet                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Scratch  

1             Simon Best                        Full Gas RT

2             Andrew Brown                 The Bike Loft

3             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

4             Gareth Lewis                     CC Ashwell

 

Senior A – Scratch     

1             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

4             Laurence Lisher                Green Arrow

 

Youth 3 – 3 Lap Handicap      

1             Cormac Nisbet                  Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

3             Elizabeth Watson            Verulam-reallymoving.com

 

Youth 2 Sprints 

1             Nathan Hardy                   CC Ashwell

2             Joe O’Brien                        Zappis RT

3             Alexander Saunders        Verulam-reallymoving.com

 

Youth 1 6 Sprints

1             Cody Nelson                      Beds Road Race Team

2             Adam Lightfoot                CC Ashwell

3             Joe Kiely                             Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – 10 lap Block Handicap 

1             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

2             Steven Edwards                CC Luton

3             Andrew Brown                 The Bike Loft

4             Sam Alison                        VC St Raphael

 

Senior A – 10 Lap Hares & Hounds    

1             Ian Hayter                          Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Christian Manzi                Finchley Racing Team

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

 

Youth 3 – Unknown Distance Handicap  

1             Cormac Nisbet                  Welwyn Wheelers

2             Mark Lightfoot                 CC Ashwell

3             Dylan Starkey                   Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – 6 Lap Points  

1             Joe O’Brien                        Zappis RT

2             Jamie Maxem                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Nathan Hardy                   CC Ashwell

 

Youth 1 – Devil       

1             Cody Nelson                      Beds Road Race Team

2             Joe Kiely                             Welwyn Wheelers

3             Sophie Lewis                     CC Ashwell

 

Senior B – 10 Lap Points      

1             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

2             Steven Edwards                CC Luton

3             Simon Keen                       Crest CC

4             Sam Alison                        VC St Raphael

 

Senior A – Devil           

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Christian Manzi                Finchley Racing Team

4             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Handicap   

1             Fin Woodliffe                    Welwyn Wheelers

2             Bobbie O’Brien                 Hillingdon SS

3             Beth Bennett                     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 Lap Handicap

1             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cody Nelson                      Beds Road Race Team

3             Sophie Lewis                     CC Ashwell

 

Senior 10 Mile Scratch 

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Ian Hayter                          Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Joel Stewart                      Kenton RC