Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 5, 26th May

Youth 3 – Scratch          

1             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cormac Nisbitt  Welwyn Wheelers

3             Samuel Quiggin CC Ashwell

 

Youth 2 – Scratch        

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Jodie Taylor                       Team Terminator

3             Ellen Bennett                    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – Scratch       

1             Joe Bennett        Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas White   Colchester Rovers CC

3             Archie Peet         Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Scratch      

1             Nigel Stephens                 Team Terminator

2             Keith Bryceland

3             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

4             Andrew Brown                 The Bike Loft

 

Senior A – Scratch       

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Mitchell Powell                Team Terminator

3             William Raymond            VC Londres

4             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 3 – 4 lap Handicap   

1             Brody Knight      LVYCC

2             Beth Bennett      Welwyn Wheelers

3             Bradley Taylor   Colchester Rovers CC

 

Youth 2 – 1 Lap Dash Handicap   

1             Max Jackson      Welwyn Wheelers

2             Eddie Vann         LVYCC

3             Eva McCabe       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – 8 Lap Hares & Hounds (Hares stayed away)

1             Tom Sharples     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon Slipstreamers

3             Emily Knight       LVYCC

 

Senior A Evens vs B Odds – 10 lap Handicap 

1             Andrew Brown                 The Bike Loft

2             Simon Keen                       Crest CC

3             Tom Zittel                          Willesden Cycling Club

4             William Burgess               The Bike Loft

 

Senior A Odds vs B Evens – 10 lap Handicap     

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

3             Oliver Stockwell               Welwyn Wheelers

4             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Devil       

1             Cormac Nisbitt                 Welwyn Wheelers

2             Samuel Quiggin                CC Ashwell

3             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – Handicap Devil      

1             Jodie Taylor        Team Terminator

2             Eddie Vann         LVYCC

3             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – Handicap Devil   

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Oisin Murphy                    Hillingdon Slipstreamers

3             Thomas White                  Colchester Rovers CC

 

Senior B – 12 Lap Reverse Win-Out           

1             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

2             Keith Bryceland

3             Brian Evans                       Hertfordshire Wheelers

4             Paul Vann                          Victoria CC

 

Senior A – 12 Lap Points

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Mitchell Powell                Team Terminator

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Joel Stewart                      Kenton RC

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Handicap

1             Bradley Taylor   Colchester Rovers CC

2             Beth Bennett      Welwyn Wheelers

3             Rupert Cavill      Welwyn Wheelers

4             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 Lap Handicap      

1             Oisin Murphy                    Hillingdon Slipstreamers

2             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

3             Archie Peet                        Welwyn Wheelers

4             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior 10 Mile Scratch    

1             Ian Hayter                          Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Mitchell Powell                Team Terminator

3             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

4             Joel Stewart                      Kenton RC