Hospice 100

‘Isabel Hospice  invites members to a new event – ‘Hospice 100’, a partnership with Sportive UK. The event will be taking place on the 17th September 2017.

The scenic ride starting at Freeman College in Buntingford has a 21 mile, 42 mile, 75 mile and 100 mile ride on offer. With a choice of 4 distances, club members will hopefully be able to find something that suits all abilities.

The ride includes feed stations, energy drinks and snacks, online published results, fully signed route, mechanic and chip timing and much more.

It costs £20 for the 21 mile ride and £25 for the longer rides and we are encouraging cyclists to raise as much sponsorship as possible on top of their entry fee so you can help us continue to provide vital end of life of care to patients and families across East Hertfordshire.

All members a 20% discount off the entry fee, all you will need to do is type ‘HOSPICE20’ at the checkout.

For more information or to sign up visit:
http://isabelhospicesportive.pagecloud.com/ or call 01707 382535 to speak to Beth or Megan.

Thank you for all of your support and I will hopefully see you at the ride in September.

Beth

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 11, 7th July

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Sam Gilbert        Hillingdon SS

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – Scratch                          

1             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Joe O’Brien         Zappis RT

3             Abigail Old          Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 1 – Scratch                           

1             Joe Bennett        Welwyn Wheelers

2             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

3             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

 

Senior B – Scratch                         

1             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas RT

2             Tom Zittel           Willesden Cycling Club

3             Sam Alison         VC St Raphael

4             Kieth Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior A – Scratch                        

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

4             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

 

Youth 2 – 6 Lap Points                  

1             Joe O’Brien         Zappis RT

2             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Abigail Old          Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 3 – 3 Lap Block Pursuit                    

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – 4 Lap Block Pursuit                    

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Joe Bennett        Welwyn Wheelers

3             Emily Knight       LVYCC

 

Senior B – 10 Lap Block Handicap                           

1             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

2             Sam Alison         VC St Raphael

3             John Saysell       North Road CC

4             William Burgess The Bike Loft

 

Senior A – 8 Lap Win Out                            

1             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas RT

2             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

4             Alex Anderson   VC Equip – Flix

 

Youth 2 – Handicap Sprint                         

1             Holly Blaxland    Welwyn Wheelers

2             Freya Butler       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Eva McCabe       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Handicap Points                             

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Sam Gilbert        Hillingdon SS

3             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – Devil                

1             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

2             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

3             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

 

Senior B – 10 Lap reverse Win-Out                         

1             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

2             Tom Zittel           Willesden Cycling Club

3             John Saysell       North Road CC

4             Paul Bold            Full Gas RT

 

Senior A – Devil               

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Alex Anderson   VC Equip – Flix

3             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

4             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas RT

 

Youth 3 – 4 lap Handicap                            

1             Bobbie O’Brien  Hillingdon SS

2             Rupert Cavil       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 lap Handicap                       

1             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

2             Joe Bennett        Welwyn Wheelers

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

                             

Senior 10 mile scratch  

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

4             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas RT

Senior & U16 Track Championships

 The Senior/Junior/Vets and Under 16 Club Track Championship was concluded on Wednesday 5th July on a warm and sunny evening in ideal conditions.

The adult group had eight riders – one lady, one junior, two seniors and four vets.

Nathan Blackmore won the opening 4 lap Pursuit from Keith Stockwell and Ben Smith. Nathan also won the Devil with Ben Smith second and Matt Davey third.

The one lap sprint was split into two heats – Heat 2 – Andy Skeen, Leslie Courtney and Andrew Brown who finished in that order for 6,7,8 points/places.

Heat 1 was another win for Nathan from Matt Davey, Steve Hayward, Keith Stockwell and Ben Smith.

As they lined up for the closing 10 lap scratch the Championship positions were – Seniors – Ben Smith 10 pts Matt Davey 11pts, Vets- Keith Stockwell 11pts, Steve Hayward 12 pts – so it all depended on the final finishing order for the Club Trophies.

Nathan won (Top Junior), Matt Davey 2nd (and best Senior), Steve Hayward 3rd, Keith 4th (tied on points) – the tie-breaker meant Steve was top Vet as he had the higher position in the final race.

Leslie Courtney was top lady rider.

Under 16 group

Only four riders – Oli Stockwell won the 2 lap time trial, devil and sprint with Archie Peet second, Jamie Dene third ad Freya Butler 4th. The 6 lap scratch race produced a dramatic result. Oli, Archie and Jamie went into the final lap when Oli unfortunately punctured and was overtaken by Freya Butler to the finish line.This meant that both Archie and Oli tied on 7 pts each – the tie break going to Archie on the result of the last race.

Final results are posted in the bike store.

Thanks to the helpers who acted as time keepers, holders, judges etc

Peter

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 10, 30th June

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Dylan Starkey                   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Mark Lightfoot                 CC Ashwell

3             Samuel Quiggin                CC Ashwell

 

Youth 2 – Scratch                          

1             Nathan Hardy                   CC Ashwell

2             Alexander Saunders        Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Abigail Old                         Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 1 – Scratch                           

1             Cody Nelson                      Beds Road Race Team

2             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Scratch  

1             Andrew Brown                 The Bike Loft

2             Chris Bodell                       Full Gas RT

3             Matt Davey                       Welwyn Wheelers

4             Gareth Lewis                     CC Ashwell

 

Senior A – Scratch   

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

4             Mike Broadwith                Arctic Tacx

 

Youth 3 – 3 Lap Handicap  

1             Sam Gilbert                       Hillingdon SS

2             Beth Bennett                     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 Hare & Hounds  (Hares stayed away)

1             Jamie Maxen                    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Rudy Knight                       LVYCC

3             Max Jackson                     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 Reverse Win Out    

1             Joe Kiely                             Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cody Nelson                      Beds Road Race Team

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior A/B – 10 Lap Block Handicap 

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Mike Broadwith                Arctic Tacx

4             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Sprint – Heat 1 (no points awarded for heats)  

1             Sam Gilbert                       Hillingdon SS

2             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

3             Beth Bennett                     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Sprint – Heat 2 (no points awarded for heats)     

1             Rupert Cavill                     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Beth Watson                     Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Mark Lightfoot                 CC Ashwell

 

Youth 1 – Devil       

1             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

2             Joe Kiely                             Welwyn Wheelers

3             Oisin Murphy                    Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 2 – 8 Lap Points

1             Nathan Hardy                   CC Ashwell

2             Jamie Maxem                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Alexander Saunders        Verulam CC

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Sprint Final  

1             Sam Gilbert                       Hillingdon SS

2             Mark Lightfoot                 CC Ashwell

3             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Devil   

1             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

2             Matt Davey                       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Gareth Lewis                     CC Ashwell

4             John Sumner                     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior A – 12 Lap Points       

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

4             Mike Broadwith                Arctic Tacx

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Handicap 

1             Dylan Starkey                   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Mark Lightfoot                 CC Ashwell

3             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 lap Handicap     

1             Archie Peet                        Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cody Nelson                      Beds Road Race Team

3             Joe Kiely                             Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior 10 Mile Scratch    

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

3             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

4             Oliver Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

WW Youth Track Championship – Results

The Club track Championships for Under 10,12 and 14 was run at Gosling Sports Park on Wednesday 28th June. 23 riders were there for the 4 event Omnium – time trial, elimination race, sprint and scratch race.

Under 14 – 9 riders
The opening two lap time trial was won by Joe Kiely, Michal Sumner, Euan Woodlife and Tom Sharples had a close battle in the first heat with Michael Sumner just edging out the Euan and Tom.
Joe Kiely rode away from the field in the Elimination race for win number two with the minor places going to Michael, Tom and Euan. These four riders lined up for the one lap sprint – in a close finish Tom crossed the line first was relegated to fourth place for not holding his line and impeding the other riders. Euan was placed first, Joe second and Tom fourth. In the final 6 lap scratch race Joe Kiely attacked in the first few laps while Michael, Euan and Tom rode a tactical battle and finished in that order.
There were three girls in the combined under 14 group – Ellen Bennett, Eva McCabe and Sasha Blendis. Ellen finished in 5th place in each of the 4 races to take the prize for the first girl.
The final result – 1 Joe Kiely (5pts), 2 Michael Sumner (9pts) 3 Euan Woodliffe (11pts) 4- Tom Sharples (15pts), 5 – Ellen Bennett (20pts) 6 – Eva McCabe (26pts), =7th – Max Jackson/Toby Brown 9th – Sasha Blendis

Under 12 – 9 riders
Cormac Nisbet won the one lap time trial from Thomas Dixon/Tom Oliver tied for third place. Cormac also won the Elimination race with Dylan Starkey second and Thomas Dixon third. In the 4 up Sprint Dylan won from Thomas, Cormac and Tom. In the 4 lap scratch race the race was stopped when Cormac crashed in lap 2 but after being patched up by the First Aider (Ben Smith) he started in the rerun. Dylan won the scratch race followed in by Cormac, Thomas, Tom and Beth Bennett.
The final results – 1 Cormac Nisbet (7pts), 2 – Dylan Starkey (8pts) 3 Thomas Dixon (10pts) 4- Tom Oliver (15pts) 5 – Beth Bennett (20 pts) first girl, 6 –Jeremy Landon, 7- Anya Jenkins, 8 – Harry Oglethorpe, 9th – Finlay Stevenson

Under 10 – 5 riders
This proved to be a battle for the top two places between Fin Woodliffe and Rupert Cavill. The remaining three riders Henry Landon, William Jenkins and Elice Whittaker found themselves competing for the minor places.
Fin won each of the 4 races closet followed by Rupert.
Final results – 1 – Fin Woodliffe (4 pts) 2 – Ruprt Cavill (8pts) 3 – Henrt Landon, 4 – William Jenkins, 5- Elice Whittaker

It was good to see so many riders competing for the various club trophies (which will be presented at the next awards evening in early 2018).

Our thanks to the various time keepers, holders, judges, scorers, first aiders, bike builders etc who offered their services for the evenings racing and made it all possible

P and S