Category Archives: Uncategorized

Welwyn Track League Results 26th August 2016

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS – 26th August 2016

Senior A

10 Lap Scratch – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Alexi Edwards Milton Keynes, Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers, Nick Day Team Milton Keynes

12 Lap Points – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Joel Stewart Kennton RC, Glenn O’Brien CC Luton, Nick Day Team Miton Keynes

Devil – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Alexi Edwards Milton Keynes, Joel Stewart Kennton RC, Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT

10 Mile Scratch – Joel Stewart Kennton RC, Simon Best Full Gas, Adrian Ward Team Terminator, Alexi Edwards Milton Keynes

Senior B

10 Lap Scratch – Tom Zittel Willesden CC, Adrian Ward Team Terminator, Tom Gallacher Endeavour RT, Ryan Savage Crest CC

10 Lap Points – Ryan Savage Crest CC, Sophie Lankford Aprire Bicycles HSS Hire, Tom Zittel Willesden CC, Simon Best Full Gas

Devil – Tom Gallacher Endeavour RT, Eric Paillet North Road CC, Ryan Savage Crest CC, Simon Best Full Gas

Youth AB

6 Lap Scratch – Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth CC, Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes, Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers

Girls Sprint – Abby Old Hillingdon SS, Freya Butler Welwyn Wheelers, Ameila Hopper Colchester Rovers

Boys Sprint – Archie Peet Team Milotn Keynes, Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth CC, Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers

Devil – Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes, Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers, Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth CC

Youth BCDE

4 Lap Handicap – Abby Old Hillingdon SS, Freya Butler Welwyn Wheelers, Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers, Rupert Cavill Welwyn Wheelers

Youth CDE

3 Lap Scratch – Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers, Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers, Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth CC

4 Lap Points – Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers, Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers, Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth CC

Sprint – Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers, Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth CC, Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers

Welwyn Track League Results 19th August 2016

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS – 19th August 2016

Senior A

12 Lap Madison – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT/Joel Stewart Kenton RC, Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers/Tom Durkin Welwyn Wheelers, Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers/Christian Manzi Lee Valley Youth CC, Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT/Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT

30 Lap Points Madison – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT/Joel Stewart Kenton RC, Will Raymond VC Londres/Rod Kelson North Road CC, Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers/Christian Manzi Lee Valley Youth CC, Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers/Tom Durkin Welwyn Wheelers

Devil – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Will Raymond VC Londres, Joel Stewart Kenton RC, Josh Roberts Zappis RT

10 Mile Scratch – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Joel Stewart Kenton RC, Josh Roberts Zappis RT, Will Raymond VC Londres

Senior B

10 Lap Scratch – Josh Roberts Zappis RT, Eric Paillet North Road CC, Simon Best Full Gas, Ryan Savage Crest CC

10 Lap Block Handicap – Josh Roberts Zappis RT, Andrew Brown The Bike Loft, Tom Gallacher Endeavour RT, Julio Davies Welwyn Wheelers

Devil – Ryan Savage Crest CC, Simon Best Full Gas, Tom Gallacher Endeavour RT

Youth B

Sprint – Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers, Oisin Murphy Hillingdon SS, Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers

Youth ABCDE

4 Lap Scratch – Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers, Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers, Oisin Murphy Hillingdon SS

5 Lap Points – Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers, Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers, Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers

Youth BCDE

4 Lap Handicap – Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers, Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers, Freya Butler Welwyn Wheelers, Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers

Youth CDE

Sprint – Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers, Freya Butler Welwyn Wheelers, Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers

Welwyn Track League Results 12th August 2016

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS 12th August 2016

Senior A

12 Lap Madison – Alec Briggs 5th Floor/Iain Cook VC Londres, John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT/Kristian Woolf Bush Healthcare CRT, Alexi Edwards Milton Keynes/Josh Wilkins Kettering CC, Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT/Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT

30 Lap Points Madison – Alec Briggs 5th Floor/Iain Cook VC Londres, John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT/Kristian Woolf Bush Healthcare CRT, Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres/Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers, Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT/Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT

Devil – Josh Roberts Zappis RT, John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Alec Briggs 5th Floor, Iain Cook VC Londres

10 Mile Scratch – John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT, Kristian Woolf Bush Healthcare CRT, Josh Roberts Zappis RT, Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT

Senior B

10 Lap Scratch – Alex Pierce Willesden CC/Josh Roberts Zappis RT, Tom Zittel Willesden CC, Eric Paillet North Road CC, Chris Burns Welwyn Wheelers

10 Lap Points – Josh Roberts Zappis RT, Eric Paillet North Road CC, Tom Zittel Willesden CC, Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers

Devil – Ryan Savage Crest CC, Simon Best Full Gas, Tom Zittel Willesden CC

Ladies

6 Lap Scratch – Sophie Lankford Aprire Bicycles HSS Hire, Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers, Elisabeth Burns York Cycleworks

8 Lap Points – Sophie Lankford Aprire Bicycles HSS Hire, Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers, Elisabeth Burns York Cycleworks

Sprint – Sophie Lankford Aprire Bicycles HSS Hire, Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers, Elisabeth Burns York Cycleworks

Youth BCDE

4 Lap Handicap – Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers, Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers, Micheal Sumner Welwyn Wheelers, Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers

Youth CDE

3 Lap Scratch – Joseph O’Brien Hillingdon SS, Micheal Sumner Welwyn Wheelers, Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers

4 Lap Points – Micheal Sumner Welwyn Wheelers, Joseph O’Brien Hillingdon SS, Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers Devil – Joseph O’Brien Hillingdon SS, Micheal Sumner Welwyn Wheelers, Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers

 

Come Support former member Laura Trott

All members and friends are invited to come and show their support for ex-Welwyn rider Laura Trott in the final event of the Women’s Omnium on Tuesday 16th August.

We will be in the bistro / cafe at Gosling Sports Park (tennis side) from 8pm ready to watch and cheer Laura on, in the Points Race at around 9pm.

Wear your Welwyn kit / colours if you can….

Note: The planned Cyclo Cross session will finish early to allow for as many people as possible to come and watch.

Note: Ryan Owens – 4th man for the 2016 Olympic Men’s Print Team is also included in the above photo on the far right!

Clothing Sale

Our Clothing Secretary, Jax Rooney, will be selling Welwyn club clothing down at the track this coming Saturday morning from 9am.

Following a recent delivery from our clothing manufacturers, we have good stock of all clothing items; jerseys, shorts, skinsuits, mitts etc… etc…

There will also be some NEW items available:

·         Lightweight rain jacket made from a new high performance fabric called “Gravity” this is windproof & waterproof

·         Gillet with “Gravity” windproof & waterproof fabric to front panels and mesh back, reflective trim on three rear pockets

Download clothing order form here.

We hope you can make it down….

Please make sure you bring your cheque book with you!