Category Archives: Track League Results

Track League Results

Welwyn Track League – 22nd May 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 22nd MAY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

What do you mean no 10 miler !?!?!

22/05/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council saw the lowest numbers this year. With only 23 youth riders and 38 senior riders, which was put down to the bank holiday weekend and school half term.

Unfortunately, the absentees missed a major change in the senior racing programme – the 10 mile race which traditionally rounds off the evening was replaced with a 35 laps point’s race.

It was the first outing in the Peloton Hatfield yellow leader’s jersey for John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT). He did the jersey proud winning the senior A devil and the senior 35 laps points race at the end of the evening. This was by far the most exciting race of the evening, with Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) pushing McClelland hard all the way to the end.

Home rider Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) had a good evening in the senior B’s placing in all the races and winning the scratch race.

The youth racing was set alight by the youth CDE block pursuit, which was won by Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers). This was an extremely close race and was only won by a wheel length by the trio led by Woodliffe, when at half way Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) was out on his own and leading by around ¼ of a lap. Kiely did win the youth CDE scratch and devil.

The youth A racing was dominated by Ryan Green (Lee Valley), in a real show of strength winning all category races with ease. This feat was nearly emulated by Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn wheelers) in the youth B, but he was pipped in the final race of the evening by Eleanor McArdle (Welwyn Wheelers).

Senior A

10 lap Scratch –Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) George Olive (Finchley RT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers

Devil – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT)

10 lap Scratch – George Olive (Finchley RT) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT)

35 Lap Points – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT) Tony Marriott (Hertfordshire Wheelers) Sam Alison (Singular Cycles)

Devil – Andrew Perrin (Finchley) Cai Davies (Welwyn Wheelers) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers)

Unknown Distance – Cai Davies (Welwyn Wheelers) Andrew Perrin (Finchley) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth A

5 lap Scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Matthew Shepherd (Lee Valley)

8 lap points – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Matthew Shepherd (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

8 Lap block pursuit – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Matthew Shepherd (Lee Valley) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers)

8 lap handicap – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Matthew Shepherd (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth B

4 lap Scratch – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Oisin Murphy (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell)

6 lap points – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Oisin Murphy (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)

6 lap block pursuit –Ollie Stockwell Oisin Murphy (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Eleanor McArdle (Welwyn Wheelers)

6 lap handicap – Eleanor McArdle (Welwyn Wheelers) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) Freya Butler (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Rudy Knight (Lee Valley)

Devil – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap block pursuit – Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers) Ted Brett (Welwyn Wheelers) Emily Knight (Lee Valley)

4 lap handicap – Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 15TH MAY 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 15th MAY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

James Ambrose-Parish Jumps the Senior A’s

 The Welwyn Track league was back to good numbers again on the 15/05/15 with 31 youth riders and 46 senior riders.

 The ride of the night came from James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) in the senior 10 mile race as he started with the senior B group ¾ of a lap up and within 2 laps had jumped across to get on the tail of the senior A riders. It became apparent that the A riders did not know this had occurred and Ambrose-Parish stayed in the lead and took the win.

John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) had a good night placing consistently throughout the night to keep him in front overall. Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) also had a good night and seems to be in the hunt for the league overall and could be one of McClelland’s main rivals for the track league crown.

 The youth riders again had a competitive night of racing in the C, D, E and B categories. The youth A racing however was dominated by Ryan Green (Lee Valley Youth CC) who won every race that night.

 Senior A

10 lap Scratch – William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)

Devil – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT)

10 lap Hare & Hounds – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) George Farrell (Endeavour RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

10 mile – James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Luke Morgan (Corley Drops RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Georg Georgallides (Finchley RT)

12 lap points –Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers)

10 lap Hare & Hounds – Brett Travers (VC Revolution) Hugh Vivian (Finsbury Park CC) Laurence Lisher (Green Arrow CRT) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley)

Youth A

5 lap Scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

8 lap block pursuit – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park)

8 lap handicap – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley)

Youth B

4 lap Scratch – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester)

6 lap block pursuit – Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester)

6 lap handicap – Archie Peet (Team MK) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Emily Knight (Lee Valley)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap Block Pursuit – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Mark Lightfoot (CC Ashwell)

Devil – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap handicap – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers) Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers)

 

 

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 8th MAY 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 8th MAY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield 

Rain stops play

Due to the weather and some big race meetings over the weekend, the Welwyn track league saw a depleted field on Friday night with only 13 youth riders and 26 senior riders.

Despite the low numbers there was still plenty of competitive rides not least the 16 lap points race for the senior As which saw Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) take the win.

Hastings also featured in the 3 man break – at around the 20 lap mark, in the 10 mile scratch race at the end of the meeting.  Hasting was joined by Joe Gorman (Full Gas) and Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT).  However a few laps later, with the trio having a half lap advantage on the rest of the main field, the heavens opened and the race had to be abandoned.  After some discussion between the judges and the chief commissaire it was agreed that the trio would not have been caught so were awarded 2 points each.

Home rider, Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) finished the night on top in the senior B racing with some good riding to win the scratch race and get a close 2nd in the devil.

The youth A racing was dominated all night by Matthew Sheppard and Ben Selfe, both from Lee Valley, with very strong rides in all events including a very hard fought Keirin.

With only two youth B riders on the night, Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn wheelers) and Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers) the racing was a rider on rider battle with Stockwell finishing on top every time.

The Keirin in the youth CDE, was one of the highlights of the night with a great ride by Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) to take third behind Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) and Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) respectively.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) George Olive (Finchley RT) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

16 lap Points – Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Simon Best (North Road)

10 Devil – George Olive (Finchley RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Joe Gorman (Full Gas) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

10 mile (stopped at 20 laps due to rain) – Joe Gorman (Full Gas) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC)

Unknown Distance – Simon Keen (Crest CC) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC)

10 Devil – Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Simon Keen (Crest CC)

Youth A

5 lap Scratch – Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

8 lap block pursuit – Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley)

Keirin – Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth B

4 lap Scratch – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap pursuit – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

Match Sprint – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Ted Brett (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap points – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

3 lap Keirin – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth A, B, CDE

Handicap – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 1ST MAY 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 1ST MAY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield 

John McClelland starts to find some form

 

Another great night of racing at the Gosling sports park Velodrome on Friday night, with some very competitive rides in the senior racing.

There were good numbers again with 40 senior riders and 30 youth riders.

In the senior A racing John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) started to show the form which has won him the title a number of times, winning the block pursuit with a perfectly timed sprint and picking up 2nd in the 10 miler at the end of the evening.  Victory in the 10 miler went to Alexander Murison (Easton Ritte) after a group of 8 riders went off the front with 8 laps to go getting a very good gap from the main field and ending in a very tactical final 4 laps.

Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) dominated the senior B racing winning every race, much to the annoyance of James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) who finished second to Pierce in the scratch and points.

The youth riders were not to be outdone by the seniors providing the crowd with some great competition. Ryan Green (Lee Valley) in the Youth A group, had the legs again this week winning the devil and the scratch.  Simon Bird (Lee Valley), did get the better of Green in the hare and hounds holding him off in the closing sprint.

In the Youth CDE group a different rider won every race, due in part to the slight change in the racing programme of previous years. This was highlighted in their final race – an extremely close Italian pursuit.

The best results for the home club came from Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers), winning all the youth B racing apart from the hare and hounds which was won by Emily Knight (Lee Valley).

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Martin Ruepp (Strada Sport) Alexander Murison (Easton Ritte)

10 lap Block Pursuit –John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Martin Ruepp (Strada Sport) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator)

10 Lap Points – Martin Ruepp (Strada Sport) Alexander Murison (Easton Ritte) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

10 mile – Alexander Murison (Easton Ritte) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Martin Ruepp (Strada Sport) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Chris Burns (Welwyn wheelers)

10 Lap Block Pursuit – Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Eric Paillet (North Road)

10 Lap Points – Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Chris Burns (Welwyn wheelers) Eric Paillet (North Road)

Youth A

8 lap Scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Simon Bird (Lee Valley) Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley)

8 lap Points  – Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Simon Bird (Lee Valley) Ryan Green (Lee Valley)

Devil – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Simon Bird (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

10 lap Hare & Hounds – Simon Bird (Lee Valley) Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Matthew Sheppard  (Lee Valley)

Youth B

6 lap Scratch –  Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Adam Lightfoot (CC Ashwell)

6 lap Hare & Hounds  – Emily Knight (Lee Valley) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Adam Lighfoot (CC Ashwell) Emily Knight (Lee Valley)

6 lap Points – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Adam Lightfoot (CC Ashwell) Oisin Murphy (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch –  Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap Hare & Hounds  –  Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers) Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Amelia Hopper (Colchester Rovers)

4 lap Block Pursuit –  Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

Italian Pursuit – Winning Team Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers) Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers)

Sammy Gage (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Sharples ( Welwyn Wheelers)       Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 24th April 2015 Results

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 24th April 2015

First track league meeting of the season dominated by Felix English

The 2015 track league season got underway on a rather chilly Friday night at Gosling Sports Park, but this did not hamper the quality of the riding on show.  There were good numbers for the first meeting of the season with 45 senior riders and 30 youth riders.

The senior A racing was dominated by Felix English riding for JLT Condon. He claimed a clean sweep winning all the senior A races including the closing 10 miler with a strong ride – riding off the front with a lap to go, holding off a very fast closing George Olive (Finchley RT) who claimed second.

Defending champion John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) had a mixed evening, with his best result taking third in the point’s race.

In the senior B racing Ethan Vernon riding for Corley RT had a good evening picking up two wins from three and riding very strongly in the 10 lap scratch where he came second to Charles Page (Edgeware) after both pulled away from the main field with two laps to go.

In the youth racing it was a good night for the Welwyn Wheelers and Lee Valley riders.

In the youth A racing Ryan Green (Lee Valley) rode very strongly with his best ride in the scratch race where he attacked with 3 laps to go and held off the chasing pack to claim victory.

The youth B racing was controlled by Welwyn Wheeler Ollie Stockwell, who rode well to take the spoils in all but the point’s race which was claimed by his team mate Sam Asker.

Welwyn Wheelers Tom Sharples rode well in the Youth CDE racing to finish the night on top of his age group.

Racing will commence again this coming Friday (weather permitting) and if the quality of racing is as good as it was this week it looks to be a competitive season ahead.

Senior A

10 lap scratch – Felix English (JLT Condon) Josh Roberts (Zappis RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx) George Olive (Finchley RT)

10 lap points – Felix English (JLT Condon) Charles Page (Edgeware)  John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator)

Devil – Felix English (JLT Condon) Charles Page (Edgeware)  John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Joel Stewart (Kenton)

10 mile – Felix English (JLT Condon) George Olive (Finchley RT) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Charles Page (Edgeware) Ethan Vernon (Corley RT) Mostyn Crocket (Welwyn Wheelers) Brian Evans (Hertford Wheelers)

10 Lap Points – Ethan Vernon (Corley RT) Alex Pierce (Willesden) Mostyn Crocket (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clarke (Green Arrow)

Devil – Ethan Vernon (Corley RT) Mostyn Crocket (Welwyn Wheelers) Alex Pierce (Willesden) Lawrence Lisher (Green Arrow)

Youth A

8 lap Scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil  – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park)

8 lap Points – Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

8 lap Handicap – Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)  Ryan Green (Lee Valley)

Youth B

6 lap Scratch –  Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Owen Williams (Lee Valley)

Devil  – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Oisen Murphy (Hillingdon) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell)

6 lap Points – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Adam Lighfoot (CC Ashwell)

6 lap Handicap – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Owen Williams ( Lee Valley) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch –  Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers)

Devil  –  Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiley (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap Handicap –  Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers) Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers) Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap Points – Joe Kiley Jenna Miles Tom Sharples (All Welwyn Wheelers)

Paul Carter