Category Archives: Track League Results

Track League Results

Welwyn Track League Report

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 31st JULY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Jodie Taylor Takes Flight

31/07/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council. Saw 15 youth riders take to the track and 22 senior riders.

The senior A racing saw John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) further tighten his grip on the title with good wins in the scratch and 10 miler. The most exciting race for the As came in the Italian pursuit, which was neck and neck throughout and was edged by the back straight team lead home Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator).

Brian Evans (Herts Wheelers) had a great evening in the Senior B racing picking up two very well deserved wins in the scratch and the unknown distance.

The youth AB racing was dominated by Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers).

In the youth CDE racing Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers) gave the best performance of the evening taking a great win in the 0.5 lap dash. Taylor went flat out from the gun and was able to edge out Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers) in the closing meters.

The Senior A madison is to be held on the 14/08/15. To date 12 teams have signed up so come down and watch, as it promises to be the most exciting evening of the racing series.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team) Kristain Woolf King (Cliffe Flyers CC) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT)

15 Lap Points – Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mostyn Taylor Crockett (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT)

Italian Pursuit – Martin Elliott (Hackney) Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team) Kristain Woolf King (Cliffe Flyers CC) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator)

10 Mile Scratch – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator) Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team) Mostyn Taylor Crockett (Welwyn Wheelers)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Brian Evans (Herts Wheelers) Tom Beasley (East London) John Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Chris Lodge)

10 Lap Points – Tom Beasley (East London) Michael Skipsey (SD RT) Georg Georgallides (Finchley RT) Eric Paillet (North Road)

Unknown Distance – Brian Evans (Herts Wheelers) Michael Skipsey (SD RT) Georg Georgallides (Finchley RT) Mark Winstone (NA)

Youth AB

8 Lap Scratch – Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Josh Murad (EHF Velopro) Reece Pollen Welwyn Wheelers)

8 Lap Points – Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Reece Pollen Welwyn Wheelers) Josh Murad (EHF Velopro)

1 Lap Dash – Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Josh Murad (EHF Velopro) Reece Pollen Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Handicap – Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Katie-Ann Elliston (Southend Wheelers) Reece Pollen Welwyn Wheelers) Sophie Ellis (CC Ashwell)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Points – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

0.5 Lap Dash – Jodie Taylor (Colchester) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers) Max Jackson (Welwyn Wheelers) Amelia Hopper (Colchester Rovers)

Welwyn Track League Report – 17 July 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 17th JULY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Charles Page takes the 10 

17/07/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council. Saw 21 youth riders take to the track and 31 senior riders.

The senior A racing saw John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) tighten his grip on the title wining all but the 10 miler. This race was taken by Charles Page (Edgeware RT) who out sprinted McClelland to take a somewhat shock win.

The senior B racing saw a battle throughout the night between Alex Pierce (Willesden CC) and James Ambrose- Parish (Lea Valley). Ambrose-Parish mostly came out on top, though an aggressive piece of riding saw Pierce take the win in the scratch race.

The youth AB racing gave Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) a lesson in group riding. Edwards was by far the strongest rider on the night but in the block pursuit his efforts resulted in splitting up his team. By 4 laps to go he was on his own trying to beat a well drilled team of 6 riders. Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) led this group over the line to take the win, with Edwards and the rest of his team failing to finish.

Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) won all the youth CDE races apart from the handicap race.

The Senior A madison which was due to take place on the 31/07/15 is going to be moved back two weeks to the 14/08/15. If able please sign up to ride, or come down and watch as it promises to be the best evening of the racing series.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Charles Page (Edgeware RC) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers)

10 Lap handicap – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Charles Page (Edgeware RC) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT)

Devil – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator) Daniel Maynard (Endeavour RT)

10 Mile Scratch – Charles Page (Edgeware RC) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Alex Pierce (Willesden CC) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Sophie Lankford (Team WNT) Andy Digby (Welwyn Wheelers)

10 Lap Handicap – James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Alex Pierce (Willesden CC) Simon Keen (Crest CC) Bob Longstaff (Team Terminator)

Devil – James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Simon Keen (Crest CC) Andy Digby (Welwyn Wheelers)

Bob Longstaff (Team Terminator)

Youth AB

8 Lap Scratch – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Archie Peet (Team MK)

1 Lap Dash – Millie Gage (Welwyn Wheelers) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Billy Taylor (Lee Valley)

8 Lap Block Block Pursuit – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Billy Taylor (Lee Valley) Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Handicap – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Millie Gage (Welwyn Wheelers) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Archie Peet (Team MK)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Sammy Gage (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Block Pursuit – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Hare Fox & Hounds – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Joseph O’Brien (Hillingdon SS) Max Jackson (Welwyn Wheelers) Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon SS) Ben Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers)

Welwyn Track League Report – 10 July 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 10th JULY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Great ride by Lauren Higham. 

10/07/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council. Saw 26 youth riders take to the track and 31 senior riders. Disappointingly only 10 senior A riders, it’s hoped some will return for a madison evening on the 31/07/15 with the main event being a 60 lap points race.

The senior A racing return to form this week with John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) riding strongly all night to take the majority of the races.

The senior B racing was a competitive affair with some great riding by James Ambrose- Parish (Lea Valley). Ambrose-Parish best ride was in the Devil where he held off strong competition to take the win.

The youth AB racing gave the highlight of the night with a great ride by Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) in the handicap race, holding off the inform Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) to take the win by a tyre width.

Max Jackson (Welwyn Wheelers) had a good night in the Youth CDE picking up two wins. On the downside for Jackson his handicap placings will definitely now be reviewed after these wins.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tax RT) Joel Stewart (Kenton CC)

10 Lap Block Pursuit – Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tax RT) Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers) Joel Stewart (Kenton CC)

Devil – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mark Smith (Pro Cycle Hire UK RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tax RT) Joel Stewart (Kenton CC)

10 Mile Scratch – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Alex Pierce (Willesden CC) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tax RT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Sophie Lankford (Team WNT)

10 Lap Block Pursuit – James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Sophie Lankford (Team WNT)

Devil – James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Laurence Lisher (Green Arrow CRT)

Youth AB

8 Lap Scratch – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)

8 Lap Block Pursuit – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Hare & Hounds – Max Bolton (Lee Valley) Emily Knight (Lee Valley) Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Handicap – Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Block Pursuit – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Hare & Hounds – Max Jackson (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Max Jackson (Welwyn Wheelers) Sammy Gage (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers)

Welwyn Track League Report – 3 July 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 3rd JULY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Tony Gibb turns back the years

3/07/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council.

The senior A racing was dominated by Tony Gibb (Full Gas Racing Team) who eased to wins in all races and took the senior closing 10 mile race.

Ryan Green (Lee Valley) returned this week taking convincing wins in the senior B scratch and points race. Green made a tactical error in the Devil going out very early.

The youth AB racing was dominated by Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) winning every race on offer for his age group.

Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) won all the youth CDE races apart from the handicap, for the third week running.

 Senior A

10 lap Scratch – Tony Gibb (Full Gas RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Adrian Ward (Shaftesbury)

15 Lap Points – Tony Gibb (Full Gas RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Gavin Daley (NA)

Devil – Tony Gibb (Full Gas RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Connor Woodford (Willesden CC) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers)

10 Mile Scratch – Tony Gibb (Full Gas RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Gavin Daley (NA) Adrian Ward (Shaftesbury)

 Senior B

10 lap scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Andy Digby (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Nigel Stephens (Finchley RT)

10 Lap Points – Cai Davies (Welwyn Wheelers) Nigel Stephens (Finchley RT) Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers) William Hare (Spalding)

12 Lap Points – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Laurie Bone (Velo club Peloton) Andy Digby (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clarke (Green Arrow CRT)

 Youth AB

8 Lap Scratch – Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

8 Lap points – Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley)

Devil – Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Handicap – Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Oisin Murphy (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

 Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Points – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

3 Devil – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Max Jackson (Welwyn Wheelers) Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

Welwyn Track League – 26 June 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 26TH JUNE 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

George Olive Cleans Up

26/06/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council saw a much depleted field due to other races taking place this weekend. Due to this there were only 25 youth riders and 19 senior riders.

The senior A racing only comprised of 5 riders. This played into the hands of George Olive (Finchley RT) who is very much a sprinter, so the small field was to his advantage winning all the senior A races.

Olive also won the 10 miler, which saw a number of attacks try and fail leaving Olive to take the closing bunch sprint.

Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers), had a good night in the senior B racing taking wins in the point’s race and the hare and hounds. Durkin took a little while to warm up as he did not place in the opening senior B race which saw a hotly contested sprint won by Ben Selfe (Lee Valley CC).

The youth AB racing was very competitive with 15 riders in the field. Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) earnt a good win in the scratch attack with 2 laps to go holding off the closing field. Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) had a good night taking a well-earned win in the block pursuit.

Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) won all the youth CDE races apart from the handicap race, for the second week running.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – George Olive (Finchley RT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers)

2 Lap Sprint – George Olive (Finchley RT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers)

10 Mile Scratch – George Olive (Finchley RT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers)

Simon Keen (Crest CC)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Brian Evans (Herts Wheelers) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT)

10 Lap Points – Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) William Hare (Spalding CC) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

12 Lap Hare & Hounds – Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers) Simon Keen ( Crest) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

Youth AB

8 Lap Scratch – Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley)

8 Lap Block Pursuit – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers)

8 Lap Hare & Hounds – Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park)

7 Lap Handicap – Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Emily Knight (Lee Valley)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Devil – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

3 0.5 Lap Dash – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Joseph Obrien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Ted Brett (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers)