Category Archives: Track League Results

Track League Results

Welwyn Track League – 12 June 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 12TH JUNE 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Rain Stops Play

 12/06/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council saw 26 senior riders and 19 youth riders take part in fiercely contested racing.

The senior race program was cut short due to a very heavy down poor late in the evening which meant the 10 mile race could not be run.

 The senior A racing was very open with wins for John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) and Mike Broadwith (Artic Tacx RT) with Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team) pushing them hard.

 Ryan Green (Lee Valley CC) had another good night in the senior B’s picking up wins in the scratch and holding off the A riders for a win in the handicap.

 Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) rode strongly in the youth AB, with very strong rides winning the scratch and handicap.

 The highlight of the race evening was the youth AB block pursuit which saw a great ride byChristian Manzi (Lee Valley), Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) and Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers), who held off a charging Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) in a nail biting final half lap.

Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) dominated the youth CDE racing winning all but the handicap.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch –John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Joel Stewart (Kenton CC) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops)

10 Lap Handicap – Mike Broadwith (Artic Tacx) Cameron Gutteridge (Finchley RT) Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers) George Olive (Finchley RT)

Devil – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops) Mike Broadwith (Artic Tacx)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT)

10 Lap Handicap – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

Devil – 158??? Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Chris Lodge (Finsbury Park CC)

Youth AB

7 Lap Scratch – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

1 Lap Dash – Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Josh Murad (EHF Velo Pro)

8 Lap Block Pursuit – Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Handicap – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Archie Peet (Team MK) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Ritchie Selfe (Lee Valley)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Rudy Knight (Lee Valley)

4 Lap Hare, Fox & Hounds – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Brody Knight (Lee Valley) Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 5 JUNE 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 5TH JUNE 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Frank Longstaff tightens his grip

05/06/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council saw Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) take a clean sweep of the senior A races and the 10 miler at the close of the meeting. This dominant display by Longstaff has helped him to close the gap on John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT).

 The Senior B racing had the unfortunate accolade of the first crash of the 2015 season with Jack Loveman (Verulum CC) taking a tumble in the first event of the evening. Loveman suffered only road rash but chose to take no further part in the evenings racing.

 Due to a rule change enforced by British Cycling (BC) a number of the Youth A riders road up into the senior B racing. This seemed to suit Ryan Green (Lee Valley) who won the senior B scratch and came third in the point’s race.

 The rule change from BC also meant the youth A and Youth B class have now been put together as one. This did not faze Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester Rovers) who took the win in the scratch race.

 Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) had a great night in the Youth CDE taking every event bar the last event of the evening, the handicap, which went to team mate Joe Kiely.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) George Olive (Finchley RT) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)

15 Lap Points – Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Mike Broadwith (Artic Tacx) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator) Simon Best (North Road)

6 Lap Block Pursuit – Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator) George Olive (Finchley RT)

10 Mile Scratch – Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops) George Olive (Finchley RT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) Simon Keen (Crest CC) Andrew Perrin (Finchley)

12 Lap Points – Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Andrew Perrin (Finchley RT)

6 Lap Block Pursuit – Andrew Perrin (Finchley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Brett Travers (VC Revolution) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT)

Youth AB

7 Lap Scratch – Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester Rovers) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers) Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester Rovers)

7 Lap Points – Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Archie Peet (Team MK)

6 lap handicap – Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers) Archie Peet (Team MK) Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester Rovers)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

0.5 Lap Dash – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers)

4 lap handicap – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

 

Welwyn Track League – 22nd May 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 22nd MAY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

What do you mean no 10 miler !?!?!

22/05/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council saw the lowest numbers this year. With only 23 youth riders and 38 senior riders, which was put down to the bank holiday weekend and school half term.

Unfortunately, the absentees missed a major change in the senior racing programme – the 10 mile race which traditionally rounds off the evening was replaced with a 35 laps point’s race.

It was the first outing in the Peloton Hatfield yellow leader’s jersey for John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT). He did the jersey proud winning the senior A devil and the senior 35 laps points race at the end of the evening. This was by far the most exciting race of the evening, with Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) pushing McClelland hard all the way to the end.

Home rider Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) had a good evening in the senior B’s placing in all the races and winning the scratch race.

The youth racing was set alight by the youth CDE block pursuit, which was won by Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers). This was an extremely close race and was only won by a wheel length by the trio led by Woodliffe, when at half way Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) was out on his own and leading by around ¼ of a lap. Kiely did win the youth CDE scratch and devil.

The youth A racing was dominated by Ryan Green (Lee Valley), in a real show of strength winning all category races with ease. This feat was nearly emulated by Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn wheelers) in the youth B, but he was pipped in the final race of the evening by Eleanor McArdle (Welwyn Wheelers).

Senior A

10 lap Scratch –Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) George Olive (Finchley RT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers

Devil – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT)

10 lap Scratch – George Olive (Finchley RT) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT)

35 Lap Points – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT) Tony Marriott (Hertfordshire Wheelers) Sam Alison (Singular Cycles)

Devil – Andrew Perrin (Finchley) Cai Davies (Welwyn Wheelers) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers)

Unknown Distance – Cai Davies (Welwyn Wheelers) Andrew Perrin (Finchley) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth A

5 lap Scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Matthew Shepherd (Lee Valley)

8 lap points – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Matthew Shepherd (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

8 Lap block pursuit – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Matthew Shepherd (Lee Valley) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers)

8 lap handicap – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Matthew Shepherd (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth B

4 lap Scratch – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Oisin Murphy (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell)

6 lap points – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Oisin Murphy (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)

6 lap block pursuit –Ollie Stockwell Oisin Murphy (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) Eleanor McArdle (Welwyn Wheelers)

6 lap handicap – Eleanor McArdle (Welwyn Wheelers) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) Freya Butler (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Rudy Knight (Lee Valley)

Devil – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap block pursuit – Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers) Ted Brett (Welwyn Wheelers) Emily Knight (Lee Valley)

4 lap handicap – Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 15TH MAY 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 15th MAY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

James Ambrose-Parish Jumps the Senior A’s

 The Welwyn Track league was back to good numbers again on the 15/05/15 with 31 youth riders and 46 senior riders.

 The ride of the night came from James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) in the senior 10 mile race as he started with the senior B group ¾ of a lap up and within 2 laps had jumped across to get on the tail of the senior A riders. It became apparent that the A riders did not know this had occurred and Ambrose-Parish stayed in the lead and took the win.

John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) had a good night placing consistently throughout the night to keep him in front overall. Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) also had a good night and seems to be in the hunt for the league overall and could be one of McClelland’s main rivals for the track league crown.

 The youth riders again had a competitive night of racing in the C, D, E and B categories. The youth A racing however was dominated by Ryan Green (Lee Valley Youth CC) who won every race that night.

 Senior A

10 lap Scratch – William Raymond (Welwyn Wheelers) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)

Devil – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT)

10 lap Hare & Hounds – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops RT) George Farrell (Endeavour RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

10 mile – James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Luke Morgan (Corley Drops RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Georg Georgallides (Finchley RT)

12 lap points –Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers)

10 lap Hare & Hounds – Brett Travers (VC Revolution) Hugh Vivian (Finsbury Park CC) Laurence Lisher (Green Arrow CRT) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley)

Youth A

5 lap Scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

8 lap block pursuit – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park)

8 lap handicap – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley)

Youth B

4 lap Scratch – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester)

6 lap block pursuit – Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester)

6 lap handicap – Archie Peet (Team MK) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Emily Knight (Lee Valley)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap Block Pursuit – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Mark Lightfoot (CC Ashwell)

Devil – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap handicap – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers) Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers)

 

 

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 8th MAY 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 8th MAY 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield 

Rain stops play

Due to the weather and some big race meetings over the weekend, the Welwyn track league saw a depleted field on Friday night with only 13 youth riders and 26 senior riders.

Despite the low numbers there was still plenty of competitive rides not least the 16 lap points race for the senior As which saw Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) take the win.

Hastings also featured in the 3 man break – at around the 20 lap mark, in the 10 mile scratch race at the end of the meeting.  Hasting was joined by Joe Gorman (Full Gas) and Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT).  However a few laps later, with the trio having a half lap advantage on the rest of the main field, the heavens opened and the race had to be abandoned.  After some discussion between the judges and the chief commissaire it was agreed that the trio would not have been caught so were awarded 2 points each.

Home rider, Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) finished the night on top in the senior B racing with some good riding to win the scratch race and get a close 2nd in the devil.

The youth A racing was dominated all night by Matthew Sheppard and Ben Selfe, both from Lee Valley, with very strong rides in all events including a very hard fought Keirin.

With only two youth B riders on the night, Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn wheelers) and Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers) the racing was a rider on rider battle with Stockwell finishing on top every time.

The Keirin in the youth CDE, was one of the highlights of the night with a great ride by Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) to take third behind Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) and Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) respectively.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) George Olive (Finchley RT) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

16 lap Points – Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Simon Best (North Road)

10 Devil – George Olive (Finchley RT) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Joe Gorman (Full Gas) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT)

10 mile (stopped at 20 laps due to rain) – Joe Gorman (Full Gas) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx RT) Andrew Hastings (Richardson’s Trek RT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC)

Unknown Distance – Simon Keen (Crest CC) James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC)

10 Devil – Alex Pierce (Wilsden CC) Keith Bryceland (Welwyn Wheelers) Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Simon Keen (Crest CC)

Youth A

5 lap Scratch – Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

8 lap block pursuit – Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley)

Keirin – Matthew Sheppard (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth B

4 lap Scratch – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap pursuit – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

Match Sprint – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Ted Brett (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 lap points – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)

3 lap Keirin – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)

Youth A, B, CDE

Handicap – Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Jamie Dene (Welwyn Wheelers)