Category Archives: Track League Results

Track League Results

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 5, 26th May

Youth 3 – Scratch          

1             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cormac Nisbitt  Welwyn Wheelers

3             Samuel Quiggin CC Ashwell

 

Youth 2 – Scratch        

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Jodie Taylor                       Team Terminator

3             Ellen Bennett                    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – Scratch       

1             Joe Bennett        Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas White   Colchester Rovers CC

3             Archie Peet         Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Scratch      

1             Nigel Stephens                 Team Terminator

2             Keith Bryceland

3             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

4             Andrew Brown                 The Bike Loft

 

Senior A – Scratch       

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Mitchell Powell                Team Terminator

3             William Raymond            VC Londres

4             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 3 – 4 lap Handicap   

1             Brody Knight      LVYCC

2             Beth Bennett      Welwyn Wheelers

3             Bradley Taylor   Colchester Rovers CC

 

Youth 2 – 1 Lap Dash Handicap   

1             Max Jackson      Welwyn Wheelers

2             Eddie Vann         LVYCC

3             Eva McCabe       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – 8 Lap Hares & Hounds (Hares stayed away)

1             Tom Sharples     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon Slipstreamers

3             Emily Knight       LVYCC

 

Senior A Evens vs B Odds – 10 lap Handicap 

1             Andrew Brown                 The Bike Loft

2             Simon Keen                       Crest CC

3             Tom Zittel                          Willesden Cycling Club

4             William Burgess               The Bike Loft

 

Senior A Odds vs B Evens – 10 lap Handicap     

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

3             Oliver Stockwell               Welwyn Wheelers

4             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Devil       

1             Cormac Nisbitt                 Welwyn Wheelers

2             Samuel Quiggin                CC Ashwell

3             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – Handicap Devil      

1             Jodie Taylor        Team Terminator

2             Eddie Vann         LVYCC

3             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – Handicap Devil   

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Oisin Murphy                    Hillingdon Slipstreamers

3             Thomas White                  Colchester Rovers CC

 

Senior B – 12 Lap Reverse Win-Out           

1             Laurie Bone                       The Bike Loft

2             Keith Bryceland

3             Brian Evans                       Hertfordshire Wheelers

4             Paul Vann                          Victoria CC

 

Senior A – 12 Lap Points

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Mitchell Powell                Team Terminator

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Joel Stewart                      Kenton RC

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Handicap

1             Bradley Taylor   Colchester Rovers CC

2             Beth Bennett      Welwyn Wheelers

3             Rupert Cavill      Welwyn Wheelers

4             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 Lap Handicap      

1             Oisin Murphy                    Hillingdon Slipstreamers

2             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

3             Archie Peet                        Welwyn Wheelers

4             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior 10 Mile Scratch    

1             Ian Hayter                          Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Mitchell Powell                Team Terminator

3             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

4             Joel Stewart                      Kenton RC

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 4, 19th May

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Dylan Starkey                   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

3             Samuel Quiggin                CC Ashwell

 

Youth 2 – Scratch                          

1             Jodie Taylor                       Team Terminator

2             Ellen Bennett                    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Rudy Knight                       LVYCC

                             

Youth 1 – Scratch            

1             Oliver Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Sharples                    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Jamie Dene                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Scratch                         

1             Kieth Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             William Burgess                The Bike Loft

3             Paul Vann                          Victoria CC

4             Tom Zittel                          Willesden Cycling Club

 

Senior A – Scratch                        

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Michael Parry                   Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Youth 3 – 4 lap Handicap                            

1             Samuel Quiggin                CC Ashwell

2             Dylan Starkey                   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Bradley Taylor                  Colchester Rovers CC

 

Youth 2 – 1 lap dash – Heat 1                     

1             Jodie Taylor                       Team Terminator

2             Rudy Knight                       LVYCC

3             Ellen Bennett                    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – 1 lap dash – Heat 2                     

1             Oliver Gardiner                LVYCC

2             Max Jackson                     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Abigail Old                         Hillingdon Slipstreamers

 

Youth 1 – 6 lap points                  

1             Oliver Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Katie-Ann Elliston            Southend Wheelers

 

Senior A+B – 10 lap Handicap                   

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Michael Parry                   Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Devil                           

1             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

2             Beth Bennett                     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Bradley Taylor                  Colchester Rovers CC

 

Youth 2 – Handicap Devil                           

1             Oliver Gardiner                LVYCC

2             Abigail Old                         Hilingdon Slipstreamers

3             Eddie Vann                        LVYCC

 

Youth 1 – Handicap Devil                           

1             Oliver Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             Jamie Dene                        Welwyn Wheelers

3             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Devil               

1             Kieth Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Zittel                          Willesden Cycling Club

3             Iain Foulkes                       CC Ashwell

4             Chris Lodge                       Finsbury Park CC

 

Senior A – Devil               

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1, 2, 3 – 6 lap Handicap                  

1             Oliver Stockwell                Welwyn Wheelers

2             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Sharples                    Welwyn Wheelers

4             Jamie Dene                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior 10 mile scratch                 

1             Ethan Vernon                   Team Corley Cycles

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Michael Parry                   Verulam – reallymoving.com

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 3, 12th May

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

2             Brody Knight                     LVYCC

3             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – Scratch                     

1             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Sharples                    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Oisin Murphy                    Hillingdon Slipstreamers

 

Senior B – Scratch                         

1             Ian Hayter                          Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Keith Bryceland

3             Nigel Stephens                 Team Terminator

4             Brian Evans                       Hertfordshire Wheelers

 

Senior A – Scratch                        

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Will Raymond                   VC Londres

3             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

4             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

 

Youth 3 – Handicap                      

1             Brody Knight                     LVYCC

2             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – Team Pursuit                          

1             Eddie Vann                        LVYCC

1             Abigail Old                         Hillingdon Slipstreamers

1             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

1             Jamie Dene                        Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B Block Pursuit                 

1             Ian Hayter                          Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Andrew Brown                 Welwyn Wheelers

3             Martin Holland                 Ely&District CC-B&T Motor Repairs

4             Lesley Courtney                Kinetic/Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior A Block Pursuit                 

1             Will Raymond                   VC Londres

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Nathan Blackmore          Welwyn Wheelers

4             Joel Stewart                      Kenton RC

 

Youth 3 – Sprint Handicap                         

1             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

2             Brody Knight                     LVYCC

3             Beth Bennett                     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – Handicap points                    

1             Toby Brown                       Welwyn Wheelers

2             Max Jackson                     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Joe Bennett                       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B Devil                  

1             Keith Bryceland

2             Ian Hayter                          Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             Tom Zittel                          Willesden Cycling Club

4             Nigel Stephens                 Team Terminator

 

Senior A Devil                 

1             Will Raymond                   VC Londres

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Michael Parry                   Verulam-reallymoving.com

4             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

 

Youth 1,2+3 Handicap                 

1             Thomas Dixon                  Welwyn Wheelers

2             Max Jackson                     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver                        Welwyn Wheelers

4             Brody Knight                     LVYCC

 

Senior 10 mile scratch                 

1             Will Raymond                   VC Londres

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards                   Clay Cross RT

4             Mitchell Powell                Team Terminator

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 2, 5th May

YOUTH 3 – 3 Lap Scratch

1st STARKEY, Dylan – Welwyn Wheelers

2nd QUIGGIN, Samuel – CC Ashwell

3rd DIXON, Thomas – Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – 5 Lap Scratch

1st KIELY, Joe – Welwyn Wheelers

2nd WOODLIFFE, Euan – Welwyn Wheelers

3rd OLD, Abigail – Hillingdon Slipstreamers

 

YOUTH 1 – 8 Lap Scratch

1st STOCKWELL, Oliver – Welwyn Wheelers

2nd BENNETT, Joe – Welwyn Wheelers

3rd PEET, Archie – Welwyn Wheelers

 

SENIOR B – 10 Lap Scratch

1st HAYTER, Ian – Welwyn Wheelers

2nd GEORGALLIDES, George – Finchley Racing Team

3rd BEST, Simon – Full Gas RT

4th PAILLET, Eric – North Road CC

 

SENIOR A – 10 Lap Scratch

1st VERNON, Ethan – Team Corley Cycles

2nd MCCLELLAND, John – Bush Healthcare CRT

3rd PARRY , Michael  – Verulam reallymoving.com

4th BROADWITH, Mike – Arctic Tacx

 

YOUTH 3 – 4 Lap Handicap Points

1st NISBET, Cormac – Welwyn Wheelers

2nd CAVILL, Rupert – Welwyn Wheelers

3rd OBRIEN, Finn – Hillingdon SS

 

YOUTH 2 – Team Pursuit (each rider gets 2 points each)

1st ELLISTON, Katie-Ann – Southend Wheelers

1st BENNETT, Ellen – Welwyn Wheelers

1st OLD, Abigail – Hillingdon Slipstreamers

1st CHARLTON-HUNT, Jack – LVYCC

 

YOUTH 1 – Team Pursuit (each rider gets 2 points each)

1st MURPHY, Oisin – Hillingdon Slipstreamers

1st STOCKWELL, Oliver – Welwyn Wheelers

1st BENNETT, Joe – Welwyn Wheelers

1st WOODLIFFE, Euan – Welwyn Wheelers

 

SENIOR B – A/B Handicap

1st VERNON, Ethan – Team Corley Cycles

2nd PARRY , Michael  – Verulam reallymoving.com

3rd HAYTER, Ian – Welwyn Wheelers

4th MCCLELLAND, John – Bush Healthcare CRT

 

YOUTH 3 – Sprint 1

1st STARKEY, Dylan – Welwyn Wheelers

2nd QUIGGIN, Samuel – CC Ashwell

3rd DIXON, Thomas – Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 3 – Sprint 2

1st NISBET, Cormac – Welwyn Wheelers

2nd O’BRIEN, Bobbie – Hillingdon SS

3rd OLIVER, Tom – Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 3 – Sprint 3

1st CAVILL, Rupert – Welwyn Wheelers

2nd BENNETT, Beth – Welwyn Wheelers

3rd KNOTT, Dillon – Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – Devil

1st BENNETT, Ellen – Welwyn Wheelers

2nd MARVELLY, Elizabeth – Hillingdon Slipstreamers

3rd OLD, Abigail – Hillingdon Slipstreamers

 

YOUTH 1 – Handicap Points

1st STOCKWELL, Oliver – Welwyn Wheelers

2nd KIELY, Joe – Welwyn Wheelers

3rd BOLTON, Max – LVYCC

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 1, 28th April

Event 1: Youth 3 – Scratch
1st Dylan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers
2nd Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers
3rd Cormac Nisbet Welwyn Wheelers

Event 2: Youth 2 – Scratch
1st Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers
2nd Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers
3rd Jake Crossley Colchester Rovers CC

Event 3: Youth 1 – Scratch
1st Katie-Ann Elliston Southend Wheelers
2nd Murphy Oisin Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Joe Bennett Welwyn Wheelers

Event 4: Senior B – Scratch
1st Simon Best Full Gas RT
2nd Nigel Stephens Team Terminator
3rd Andy Yeoman Metropolitan Police CC
4th Eric Paillett North Road CC

Event 5: Senior A – Scratch
1st John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
2nd Michael Parry Verulam – reallymoving.com
3rd Mike Broadwith Arctic Tacx RC
4th Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers

Event 6: Youth 3 – Handicap
1st Dyan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers
2nd Cormac Nisbet Welwyn Wheelers
3rd Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers

Event 7: Youth 1+2 – Block Pursuit
1st Joe Bennett Welwyn Wheelers
2nd Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers
3rd Jake Crossley Colchester Rovers CC

Event 8: Senior B – Hare & Hounds
1st Nigel Stephens Team Terminator
2nd Andy Yeoman Metropolitan Police CC
3rd Eric Paillett North Road CC
4th Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team

Event 9: Senior A – Reverse Win Out
1st John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
2nd Joel Stewart Kenton RC
3rd Mike Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT
4th Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers

Event 10: Youth 3 – Sprint 1
1st Cormac Nisbet Welwyn Wheelers
2nd Dyan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers
3rd Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers

Event 11: Youth 3 – Sprint 2
1st Fin Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers
2nd Tom Oliver Welwyn Wheelers
3rd Beth Bennett Welwyn Wheelers

Event 12: Youth 2 – Points
1st Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers
2nd Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers
3rd Jake Crossley Colchester Rovers CC

Event 13: Youth 1 – Points
1st Joe Bennett Welwyn Wheelers
2nd Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers
3rd Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers

Event 14: Senior B – Points
1st Nigel Stephens Team Terminator
2nd Simon Best Full Gas RT
3rd Eric Paillett North Road CC
4th Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team

Event 15: Senior A – Devil
1st John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
2nd Michael Parry Verulam – reallymoving.com
3rd Mike Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT
4th Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers

Event 16: Youth 3 – Long Handicap
1st Fin Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers
2nd Beth Bennett Welwyn Wheelers
3rd Tom Oliver Welwyn Wheelers
4th Dillon Knott Welwyn Wheelers

Event 17: Youth 1+2 – Handicap
1st Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers
2nd Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers
3rd Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Joe Bennett Welwyn Wheelers

Event 18: Senior A+B – 10 mile scratch
1st John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
2nd Michael Parry Verulam – reallymoving.com
3rd Joel Stewart Kenton RC
4th Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers


WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS

9th September 2016

Event 1 Youth CDE 4 Lap scratch

1st Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers

2nd Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers

3rd Dylan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers

Event 2 Youth B 7 Lap Scratch

1st Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers

2nd Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers

3rd Abby Old Hillingdon SS

Event 3 Youth A 8 lap Scratch

1st Gwilym Park Welwyn Wheelers

2nd Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers

3rd Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers

Event 4 Senior B 10 Lap Scratch

1st Simon Best Full Gas

2nd Nigel Stephens Team Terminator

3rd Eric Paillet North Road CC

4th Sophie Lankford Aprire Bicycles HSS Hire

Event 5 Senior A 10 Lap Scratch

1st Andrew Perrin Full Gas

2nd Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers

3rd Christain Manzi Lee Valley Youth Racing

4th Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT

Event 6 Youth CDE Devil

1st Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers

2nd Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers

3rd Finlay Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers

Event 7 Youth B Devil

1st Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers

2nd Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers

3rd Freya Butler Welwyn Wheelers

Event 8 Youth A Devil

1st Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers

2nd Gwilym Park Welwyn Wheelers

3rd Joe Bennett Welwyn Wheelers

Event 9 Senior B Devil

1st Simon Best Full Gas

2nd Sophie Lankford Aprire Bicycles HSS Hire

3rd Eric Paillet North Road CC

4th Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers

Event 10 Senior A Devil

1st Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers

2nd Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers

3rd Bradley Clarke Green Arrow CRT

4th Joel Stewart Kenton RC

Event 11 Youth ABCDE 5 Lap Block Handicap

1st Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers

2nd Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers

3rd Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers

4th Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers

Event 12 Senior AB 10 Lap Block Handicap

1st Eric Paillet North Road CC

2nd Simon Best Full Gas

3rd Paul Stewart Hertfordshire wheelers

4th Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers

Event 13 Youth ABCDE 5 Lap Handicap

1st Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers

2nd Joe Kiley Welwyn Wheelers

3rd Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers

4th Joe Bennett Welwyn Wheelers

Event 14 Senior Eastern Region 10 mile

1st Adrian Ward Team Terminator

2nd Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers (Joel Stewart Kenton RC)

3rd Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers

4th Bradley Clarke Green Arrow CRT