Category Archives: Results

Results for Track, Road, Cross, MTB etc

ECCA 100 mile TT Sunday 21st June

Martin Dossett rode in the ECCA 100 mile TT on Sunday 21st June on the E2.
This is his race report.
Having never ridden a 100 mile TT and only a few 50’s I set a pacing plan to try to stick to and would see how that panned out as the event went on. It all started well (albeit at 05:16) with a nice tail wind for the first 30 miles and then the realization hit home as we turned at Red Lodge for 20 miles back into the wind. Still, another nice 20 miles followed that. Then the final 30 mile push for home into the wind with a now tired body and pains in the neck, shoulders and one forearm for some reason! With 5 miles to go and my target time slipping away I limped home no longer being able to stay down on the tri bars to finish in 4:03:56. Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team) won in 3:41:45.
Photo from the event from Davey Jones above.

Club 10 TT 23rd June 2015

 

Club 10 TT 23rd June 2015 

1 Henry Farrell 21.47
2 Martin Dossett 22.25
3 George Farrell 22.36
4 Julian king 22.51
5 Michael Parry 23.01
6 Ollie Stockwell 23.57
7 Tom Durkin 24.07
8 Andrew brown 24.12
9 Dan Brockman 24.37
10 Laurie Bone 24.38
11 Gareth Davies 25.05
12 Lauren Higham 25.41
13 Janet Bassett 26.25
14 Mel Partner 26.34
15 Andrew Porter 26.38
16 Elspeth Grace 27.48
17 Anneke Prins 29.07
18 Jo Puttock 30.13
Glen Dossett dnf
Peter Antsey dnf

Welwyn Track League – 12 June 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 12TH JUNE 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Rain Stops Play

 12/06/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council saw 26 senior riders and 19 youth riders take part in fiercely contested racing.

The senior race program was cut short due to a very heavy down poor late in the evening which meant the 10 mile race could not be run.

 The senior A racing was very open with wins for John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) and Mike Broadwith (Artic Tacx RT) with Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team) pushing them hard.

 Ryan Green (Lee Valley CC) had another good night in the senior B’s picking up wins in the scratch and holding off the A riders for a win in the handicap.

 Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) rode strongly in the youth AB, with very strong rides winning the scratch and handicap.

 The highlight of the race evening was the youth AB block pursuit which saw a great ride byChristian Manzi (Lee Valley), Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) and Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers), who held off a charging Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) in a nail biting final half lap.

Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) dominated the youth CDE racing winning all but the handicap.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch –John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Joel Stewart (Kenton CC) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops)

10 Lap Handicap – Mike Broadwith (Artic Tacx) Cameron Gutteridge (Finchley RT) Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers) George Olive (Finchley RT)

Devil – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Joshua Roberts (Zappis RT) Ethan Vernon (Corley Drops) Mike Broadwith (Artic Tacx)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT)

10 Lap Handicap – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)

Devil – 158??? Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers) Chris Lodge (Finsbury Park CC)

Youth AB

7 Lap Scratch – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers)

1 Lap Dash – Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn Wheelers) Josh Murad (EHF Velo Pro)

8 Lap Block Pursuit – Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Handicap – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Archie Peet (Team MK) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Ritchie Selfe (Lee Valley)

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)

Devil – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Rudy Knight (Lee Valley)

4 Lap Hare, Fox & Hounds – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Brody Knight (Lee Valley) Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

The Letchworth Grand Prix 14th June 2015

The Letchworth Grand Prix – promoted by CCAshwell – had 320 riders taking part – of which 39 were Welwyn Wheelers – the club had riders in all various categories in this event which is part of the Tour of Herts road circuit series.
The course was short & technical involving a hair pin bend & chicane in quick succession. There were a number of riders who were racing for the first time they all rode well.
Most impressive was out of the field of 16 ladies , 6 of them were from Welwyn – 3 of whom got top 10 results & one who was racing for the first time.
Top podium places were gained by – Lauren Higham, Millie Gage and Kat Anderson.  Will Raymond & Cai Davies were top 10 in the 2/3 Senior race, Ben Webster. Gaia Casciello rode well in the Womens race and finished 4th.