Category Archives: Club Information

Club Information

Additional coaching sessions Saturday mornings from 11:00-12:00.

The Welwyn Coaching Team are pleased to announce that there will some additional coaching sessions running on Saturday mornings from 11:00-12:00 every other week for club members only .
The first session will be on Saturday 18th July with the following dates of 1st & 15th August, 7th & 21st September.
These will be conditioning sessions and will be for road bikes on the track, we will also welcome TT bikes.
These will focus on training efforts and will be for competent riders, please also note that they will be restricted to Youth B riders and older, seniors most welcome.
Welwyn Wheelers Coaches.

Welwyn Wheelers Club Track Championships

A brief reminder that the Welwyn Wheelers Track Championships will be run on Wednesday 8th July – youth under 14, under 12 and under 10. Starting at 7-00pm
The Youth under 16 and  the Championships for Junior, Senior and Vets will be run on Wednesday 15th July – start time 7-00pm
The format at each event will be a four event Omnium – Time trial, Devil, Sprint and Scratch race – all events to count.
The Club Track Trophies will be awarded  on the results of these events so please make every effort to attend.

Volunteers required asap!

Many thanks to all those who have volunteered so far BUT  we are still in great need of some volunteers to help with administration, so that our coaches can concentrate on coaching rather than admin.

In particular we need:
– one  or two people to help update attendance registers
– one person to update our volunteers register

– one person to update the coaching availability rota

All you need is a basic knowledge of excel & an ability to type, it should take no more than an hour a week

Please step forward,  the club is run entirely by volunteers & we need to spread this load

Many thanks
Alison Maynard – Chair – Welwyn Wheelers

Welwyn Track League – 19 June 2015

WELWYN TRACK LEAGUE – 19TH JUNE 2015

Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield

Jason Burrill takes the initiative

19/06/15 at Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting Sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council saw 38 senior riders and 25 youth riders take part in fiercely contested racing.

The senior A saw some very competitive racing with Tony Gibb (Full Gas racing) and Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) taking most of the spoils. Gibb took the point’s race by the scruff of the neck ridding just under half the race off the front on his own.

The 10 miler saw a great win for Jason Burrill (Peterborough CC) attack off the front with a lap and a half to go. With no one in the group willing to take on the chase, the sprinters left it too late and Burrill picked up a well-earned win.

The senior B racing was very open with a different winner in every race.

Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) won all the youth CDE races apart from the handicap race.

The youth AB racing saw a great ride by Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) in the point’s race. Bilyard rode very strongly to take 5 points overall in the race and the win.

It is hoped the number of riders continues to rise as more riders mean better and more competitive racing.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch – Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Tony Gibb (Gull Gas Racing) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator)

15 Lap Points – Tony Gibb (Gull Gas Racing) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mike Broadwith (ArticTacx RT)

Devil – Tony Gibb (Gull Gas Racing) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mark Smith (Pro Cycle Hire UK RT)

10 Mile Scratch – Jason Burrill (Peterborough) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Mark Smith (Pro Cycle Hire UK RT)

Senior B

10 lap scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) Tony Marriott (Hertfordshire Wheelers)

12 Lap Points – Andy Digby (Welwyn Wheelers)Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) Matthew Shepherd (Lee valley) Ryan Green (Lee Valley)

Devil – Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Zittel (Willesden CC) Laurence Lisher (Green Arrow CRT)

Youth AB

7 Lap Scratch – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Points – Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Kat Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park)

8 Lap Block Pursuit – Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers)

7 Lap Handicap – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Dexter Mansel-Thomas

Youth CDE

3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Points – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)

3 Lap Block Pursuit – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Rudy Knight (Lee Valley) Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)  Ben Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers)

4 Lap Handicap – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers)

Track League Race Training OPEN Sessions

The next four Mondays are confirmed as Track League Race Training* OPEN Sessions

15th June
22nd June
29th June
6th July

The emphasis will be honing skills required for racing at the Friday Welwyn Track League.

We would like to encourage as many track league senior riders to attend these sessions so we can extend the exciting racing we are seeing on Friday nights.

* Training in this context will involve a mix of endurance & skills based exercises as well as races formats typically run on a Friday night -although this will be dependent on the make of the group on the night, weather & coach availability.

These sessions are for experienced track riders only