All posts by Welwyn Wheelers

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 13, 21st July

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Sam Gilbert        Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 2 – Scratch                          

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulm CC

2             Joe O-Brien        Zappi RT

3             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Youth 1 – Scratch                           

1             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

2             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior B – Scratch                         

1             Joe Gorman       Stevenage CC

2             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             Josh Maynard    TV Delph

 

Senior A – Scratch                        

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

 

Youth 3 – 3 lap Handicap                            

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Bobbie O’Brien  Hillingdon SS

3             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 & 2 – 6 Lap Hares & Hounds                     

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

3             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Hares    Eddie Vann         LVYCC

Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

Abigail Old          Hillingdon SS

 

Senior B – 10 Lap Block Pursuit                

1             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

2             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

3             Josh Maynard    TV Delph

4             Sam Alison         VC St Raphael

 

Senior A – 10 Lap Win Out                         

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             Nick Day              Team MK

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Points                  

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Sam Gilbert        Hillingdon SS

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

                             

Youth 2 – 6 Lap Points   

1             Joe O-Brien        Zappi RT

2             Alexander Saunders        Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – Team Sprint                  

1             Elizabeth Marvelly          Hillingdon SS

1             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Senior B – 10 Lap Points              

1             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

2             Tom Zittel           Willesden CC

3             Josh Maynard    TV Delph

4             Sam Grant          Willesden CC

 

Senior A – 12 Lap Points              

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             Nick Day              Team MK

 

Youth 3 – 4 lap Handicap                            

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 lap Handicap                       

1             Abigail Old          Hillingdon SS

2             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Eddie Vann         LVYCC

 

Senior 10 mile scratch                 

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 12, 14th July

YOUTH 3 – SCRATCH   

1             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – SCRATCH 

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulm CC

2             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

YOUTH 1 – SCRATCH  

1             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

2             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

 

SENIOR B – SCRATCH   

1             John Saysell       North Road CC

2             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

3             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

4             Gareth Lewis      CC Ashwell

 

SENIOR A – SCRATCH       

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             Laurence Lisher Green Arrow

 

YOUTH 3 – 3 LAP BLOCK PURSUIT     

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Beth Bennett      Welwyn Wheelers

3             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – 6 LAP BLOCK PURSUIT         

1             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

3             Eva McCabe       Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 1 – 1 LAP TEAM SPRINT   

1             Code Nelson      Beds Road Race Team

1             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymomving.com

 

SENIOR A/B – 10 LAP BLOCK HANDICAP

1             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

2             John Saysell       North Road CC

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             William Burgess The Bike Loft

 

YOUTH 3 – UNKNOWN DISTANCE       

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – DEVIL         

1             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Alexander Saunders        Verulm CC

3             Ellen Bennett     Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 1 – 8 LAP POINTS

1             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

2             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

3             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymomving.com

 

SENIOR B – 10 LAP POINTS          

1             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

2             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

3             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

4             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

 

SENIOR A – DEVIL      

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Laurence Lisher Green Arrow

3             Christian Manzi Finchley Racing Team

4             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

 

YOUTH 3 – 4 LAP HANDICAP       

1             Fin Woodliffe     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Beth Bennett      Welwyn Wheelers

3             Rupert Cavil       Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 1+2 – 6 LAP HANDICAP  

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymomving.com

3             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

 

SENIOR – 10 MILE SCRATCH  

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             John Saysell       North Road CC

Welwyn Weekend Results

Fantastic win for Joe Kiely – the new BC Circuit race under 14  National Champion.

The Championships were held in Milton Keynes Town Centre on Sunday with large fields on a great course. There were 70 riders in the under 14 event and Joe Kiely was clearly in an attacking mode right from the start – an early breakaway group was reeled then Joe went again and was joined by Fin Pickering and Josh Charlton ‘making a magic medal winning trio’. They worked together and soon built and held a lead of 20 seconds. The bunch did not react to chase them down and the gap opened up slowly to build up a winning lead. As they approached the long uphill finish one of the trio attacked and Joe was straight onto his wheel. As they neared the line Joe attacked and crossed the line in first place by one second to win the National Championship. A magnificent result for Joe, who has been on sparkling form this year in road, MTB and cyclo-crosss events. A well deserved victory for a tough hard working committed Welwyn Wheelers rider.

Tom Sharples was in the main field mid way through the race but lost contact when he hit the kerb on a bend. Euan Woodliffe had a mechanical in lap one and retired The under 16 race had almost 100 riders and was run at a frantic pace shedding riders every lap. Oli Stockwell finished in the main bunch in around 25th place. Josie Griffin and Lauren Higham finished in the bunch in the under 16 girls race.

Also on Sunday a number of Wheelers riders were at Redbourn Common for the Fete du Velo races run by Verulam CC from St Albans.

Xavier Knott won the opening Under 8 category race by a good margin with Harry Hayter 6th. In the Under 10 race Rupert Cavill wa second followed in by Dillon Knott and Jeremy Landon in third and fourth places. Beth Bennett and Henry Landon were third girl and boy in the under 12 event. Joe Bennett attacked with two laps to go in the under 16 race and won by 10 seconds with Archie Peet taking second place in the sprint finish.

After a short break Joe Bennett and Nathan Blackmore lined up for the Senior 2/3/4 category 45 minute race – Joe rode well to finish in the main bunch in an extremely fast race.

In the Womens race Leslie Courtney finished in 5th place and Rachel Dunne 7th. Steve Dunn was 8th in the Masters category.

Peter

Hospice 100

‘Isabel Hospice  invites members to a new event – ‘Hospice 100’, a partnership with Sportive UK. The event will be taking place on the 17th September 2017.

The scenic ride starting at Freeman College in Buntingford has a 21 mile, 42 mile, 75 mile and 100 mile ride on offer. With a choice of 4 distances, club members will hopefully be able to find something that suits all abilities.

The ride includes feed stations, energy drinks and snacks, online published results, fully signed route, mechanic and chip timing and much more.

It costs £20 for the 21 mile ride and £25 for the longer rides and we are encouraging cyclists to raise as much sponsorship as possible on top of their entry fee so you can help us continue to provide vital end of life of care to patients and families across East Hertfordshire.

All members a 20% discount off the entry fee, all you will need to do is type ‘HOSPICE20’ at the checkout.

For more information or to sign up visit:
http://isabelhospicesportive.pagecloud.com/ or call 01707 382535 to speak to Beth or Megan.

Thank you for all of your support and I will hopefully see you at the ride in September.

Beth

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 11, 7th July

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Sam Gilbert        Hillingdon SS

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – Scratch                          

1             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Joe O’Brien         Zappis RT

3             Abigail Old          Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 1 – Scratch                           

1             Joe Bennett        Welwyn Wheelers

2             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

3             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

 

Senior B – Scratch                         

1             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas RT

2             Tom Zittel           Willesden Cycling Club

3             Sam Alison         VC St Raphael

4             Kieth Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior A – Scratch                        

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

4             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

 

Youth 2 – 6 Lap Points                  

1             Joe O’Brien         Zappis RT

2             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Abigail Old          Hillingdon SS

 

Youth 3 – 3 Lap Block Pursuit                    

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – 4 Lap Block Pursuit                    

1             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

2             Joe Bennett        Welwyn Wheelers

3             Emily Knight       LVYCC

 

Senior B – 10 Lap Block Handicap                           

1             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

2             Sam Alison         VC St Raphael

3             John Saysell       North Road CC

4             William Burgess The Bike Loft

 

Senior A – 8 Lap Win Out                            

1             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas RT

2             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

4             Alex Anderson   VC Equip – Flix

 

Youth 2 – Handicap Sprint                         

1             Holly Blaxland    Welwyn Wheelers

2             Freya Butler       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Eva McCabe       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Handicap Points                             

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Sam Gilbert        Hillingdon SS

3             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1 – Devil                

1             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

2             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

3             Oisin Murphy     Hillingdon SS

 

Senior B – 10 Lap reverse Win-Out                         

1             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

2             Tom Zittel           Willesden Cycling Club

3             John Saysell       North Road CC

4             Paul Bold            Full Gas RT

 

Senior A – Devil               

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Alex Anderson   VC Equip – Flix

3             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

4             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas RT

 

Youth 3 – 4 lap Handicap                            

1             Bobbie O’Brien  Hillingdon SS

2             Rupert Cavil       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 lap Handicap                       

1             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

2             Joe Bennett        Welwyn Wheelers

3             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

                             

Senior 10 mile scratch  

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

3             Joel Stewart       Kenton RC

4             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas RT