All posts by Welwyn Wheelers

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 16, 11th August

YOUTH 3 – SCRATCH

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – SCRATCH

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Jack Charlton-Hunt          LVYCC

 

SENIOR B – SCRATCH

1             Nigel Stephens  Team Terminator

2             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

3             Tom Martin        Verulam reallymoving.com

4             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

 

SENIOR A – SCRATCH

1             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas Racing Team

4             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

 

YOUTH 2 & 3 – HANDICAP

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

 

SENIOR A/B – 10 LAP HANDICAP

1             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

4             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

 

YOUTH 3 – 1 LAP SPRINT

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

 

YOUTH 2 – TEAM SPRINT

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulam -reallymoving.com

1             Eva McCabe       Welwyn Wheelers

 

 

SENIOR B – 10 LAP REVERSE WIN OUT

1             Nigel Stephens  Team Terminator

2             Sam Grant          Willesden Cycling Club

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             Tom Martin        Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

SENIOR A – 10 LAP WIN OUT

1             Andrew Perrin   Full Gas Racing Team

2             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

 

LADIES 3 LAP SCRATCH

1             Leslie Courtney Kinetic/Welwyn Wheelers

2             Elizabeth Marvelly          Hillingdon Slipstreamers

3             Jodie Brumhead               Cottingham Coureurs

 

YOUTH 1+2 – 6 LAP HANDICAP

1             Thomas Dixon   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Alexander Saunders        Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Jamie Maxen     Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

SENIOR 10 MILE SCRATCH

1             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

2             Michael Parry    Verulam – reallymoving.com

3             Laurence Lisher Green Arrow

4             Matt Davey        Welwyn Wheelers

Attention Cyclo-Cross Riders

The Cyclo-cross season is now only a few weeks away. If you plan to ride the Eastern and Central League series you will find details on fixtures and other information  on their websites.

Registration for both the Eastern Cyclo-cross and Central CX League can be done via British Cycling.

Eastern League membership – Seniors £15, Juniors £11 and Youth riders £8

Central League Membership – Seniors/Juniors £10, Youth riders £5

Membership of the League gives riders a reduced entry fee for League events and also enable riders to qualify for League points

The first few Eastern League events are – Sunday September 10th – Springfield, Chelmsford, Saturday September 11th – Push Sports Corrington, Essex.

The first Central League event is Saturday September 23rd – run by Welwyn Whs at Stanborough Park (south), followed by Saturday 30th CC Luton at MK bowl

Note to all Welwyn Wheelers riders,members, helpers and parents – we will need lots of people to assist in the running of this important event –so please keep this date available and give your name to Jane Cavill – Volunteer Co-ordinator (je_cavill@yahoo.co.uk) to confirm that you are available and what time and role you can offer.

Club cyclo-cross training sessions at Gosling Sports will start on Wednesday evening 23rd August and each week after that

Now is time to check that your cyclo-cross equipment is ready for the start of a busy season

Peter

Welwyn Track League 2017 Results – Round 15, 4th August

Youth 3 – Scratch                          

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – Scratch                          

1             Tom Sharples     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

3             Alexander Saunders        Verulm -reallymoving.com

 

Senior B – Scratch                         

1             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

2             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

3             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

4             Gareth Lewis      CC Ashwell

 

Senior A – Scratch                        

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

4             Laurie Bone        The Bike Loft

 

Youth 3 – Handicap Sprint                         

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

3             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – Handicap Sprints                       

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulm -reallymoving.com

2             Freya Butler       Welwyn Wheelers

3             Jack Charlton-Hunt          LVYCC

 

Senior A/B – 10 Lap Handicap                   

1             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

2             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

 

Youth 3 – 4 Lap Points                  

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 2 – 6 Lap Points                  

1             Tom Sharples     Welwyn Wheelers

2             Michael Sumner               Welwyn Wheelers

3             Alexander Saunders        Verulam – reallymoving.com

 

Senior B – 10 Lap Points              

1             Andrew Brown  The Bike Loft

2             Cody Nelson       Beds Road Race Team

3             Simon Best         Full Gas RT

4             Gareth Lewis      CC Ashwell

 

Senior A – 12 Lap Points              

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

3             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

4             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

 

Youth 3 – 4 lap Handicap                            

1             Cormac Nisbet   Welwyn Wheelers

2             Tom Oliver         Welwyn Wheelers

3             Dylan Starkey    Welwyn Wheelers

 

Youth 1+2 – 6 lap Handicap                       

1             Alexander Saunders        Verulam – reallymoving.com

2             Jack Charlton-Hunt          LVYCC

3             Freya Butler       Welwyn Wheelers

 

Senior 10 mile scratch                 

1             John McClelland              Bush Healthcare CRT

2             Alexi Edwards    Clay Cross RT

3             Ian Hayter           Contour Cycles Racing Team

4             Darryl Lusardi    Willesden Cycling Club

Welwyn Petit Tour

A very busy Sunday for the Wheelers riders and officials as the host club for the 2017 Welwyn Petit Tour run in the centre of the town on closed roads. Lots of helpers were needed all day in setting up the course, marshalling the crossing points, judging and organising the racing.

Ten races were run during the day starting with the under 10’s and finishing with the senior 2/3 category race. 120 youth riders plus 130 senior riders competed in the various races and in addition there were a number of ‘fun events’ – a 10 minute scootathon plus a one hour junior ‘sportive’ where riders rode around the course to compete as many laps as they wished.

Racing got under way at 10.35 and finished at 6-00pm – the course then had to be cleared up, the barriers removed and the roads re-opened by 8-00pm.

In the racing events the Wheelers had some good results – Xavier Knott 2nd in the under 8’s, Fin Woodliffe 2nd and Dillon Knott 3rd in the under 10’s boys and Elise Whitaker was 2nd in the under 10 girls. Dylan Starkey 3rd and Beth Bennett top girl in the under 12’s.

The under 14 race was a Wheelers bonus – National Champion Joe Kiely broke away and lapped the field, Tom Sharples and Euan Woodliffe were 2nd and third for a 1,2,3 result. Lauren Higham won the under 16 girls race.

The under 16 boys race was a bit of a minor disaster when Oli Stockwell and clubmate Joe Bennett crashed into each other and had to leave the race. Jamie Dene finished a creditable third.

Prizes for the youth events were donated by local companies and there were lots of stalls in the central area run by various clubs plus a number of food stalls

In the senior events Rachel Dunne was 8th in the Womens race and Steve Dunne 8th in the Masters race.

A great days racing, a well run event and special thanks to Susi Sharples for her sterling efforts on the day and during the past few weeks in making sure it all went well.

Peter